General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWLINE2

If connected to www through other means than a regular phone line: What is this other means by which you are connected to the World Wide Web?
  1) Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer
  2) Cable service line connected to your computer
  3) Web TV line, connected to your television set
  4) More than one type of connection
  5) Other, not mentioned above
  6) Wireless connection (e.g. from satellite)
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 38 29.2% 29.2% -.67
Cable service line connected to your computer 72 55.4% 84.6% -.22
Web TV line, connected to your television set 3 2.3% 86.9% .23
More than one type of connection 1 .8% 87.7% .69
Other, not mentioned above 1 .8% 88.5% 1.14
Wireless connection (e.g. from satellite) 4 3.1% 91.5% 1.59
No answer 11 8.5% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 27.5%
33
40.0%
2
28.0%
35
Cable service line connected to your computer 57.5%
69
40.0%
2
56.8%
71
Web TV line, connected to your television set 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
More than one type of connection 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Other, not mentioned above 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Wireless connection (e.g. from satellite) 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
No answer 7.5%
9
20.0%
1
8.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
5

125


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 27.3%
18
0.0%
0
45.0%
9
25.0%
1
29.4%
10
29.2%
38
Cable service line connected to your computer 63.6%
42
50.0%
3
35.0%
7
50.0%
2
52.9%
18
55.4%
72
Web TV line, connected to your television set 1.5%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
More than one type of connection 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Other, not mentioned above 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Wireless connection (e.g. from satellite) 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
No answer 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
25.0%
1
17.6%
6
8.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
4
100.0%
34

130


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 32.0%
8
30.2%
13
26.5%
13
30.8%
4
29.2%
38
Cable service line connected to your computer 56.0%
14
60.5%
26
57.1%
28
30.8%
4
55.4%
72
Web TV line, connected to your television set 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.0%
1
7.7%
1
2.3%
3
More than one type of connection 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Other, not mentioned above 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Wireless connection (e.g. from satellite) 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
No answer 12.0%
3
2.3%
1
6.1%
3
30.8%
4
8.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
43
100.0%
49
100.0%
13

130


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
31.5%
34
30.8%
37
Cable service line connected to your computer 33.3%
1
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
57.4%
62
55.8%
67
Web TV line, connected to your television set 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.7%
2
More than one type of connection 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
Other, not mentioned above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
Wireless connection (e.g. from satellite) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.8%
3
3.3%
4
No answer 66.7%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
6.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
108

120


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 32.6%
14
26.5%
13
29.7%
11
0.0%
0
29.2%
38
Cable service line connected to your computer 58.1%
25
59.2%
29
48.6%
18
0.0%
0
55.4%
72
Web TV line, connected to your television set 0.0%
0
4.1%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
More than one type of connection 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Other, not mentioned above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Wireless connection (e.g. from satellite) 0.0%
0
6.1%
3
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
No answer 9.3%
4
4.1%
2
10.8%
4
100.0%
1
8.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
49
100.0%
37
100.0%
1

130


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 35.3%
18
25.7%
9
33.3%
2
25.0%
8
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
29.5%
38
Cable service line connected to your computer 51.0%
26
57.1%
20
50.0%
3
59.4%
19
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
55.8%
72
Web TV line, connected to your television set 5.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
3
More than one type of connection 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
Other, not mentioned above 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
Wireless connection (e.g. from satellite) 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
4
No answer 5.9%
3
11.4%
4
16.7%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

129


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 40.0%
2
14.8%
8
36.4%
4
43.2%
16
36.4%
8
29.5%
38
Cable service line connected to your computer 60.0%
3
64.8%
35
63.6%
7
37.8%
14
59.1%
13
55.8%
72
Web TV line, connected to your television set 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
More than one type of connection 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Other, not mentioned above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Wireless connection (e.g. from satellite) 0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
4.5%
1
7.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
54
100.0%
11
100.0%
37
100.0%
22

129


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 30.7%
23
27.3%
15
29.2%
38
Cable service line connected to your computer 54.7%
41
56.4%
31
55.4%
72
Web TV line, connected to your television set 4.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
More than one type of connection 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.8%
1
Other, not mentioned above 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Wireless connection (e.g. from satellite) 1.3%
1
5.5%
3
3.1%
4
No answer 8.0%
6
9.1%
5
8.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
55

130

Bookmark and Share