General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPWORK

Do you use a computer at work-that is, at a workplace away from your home?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1177 61.6% 61.6% -.52
No 716 37.5% 99.1% .64
Don't know 1 .1% 99.2% 7.63
No answer 16 .8% 100% 8.79

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
958
62.7%
143
61.9%
1101
No 37.4%
580
35.5%
81
37.2%
661
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
12
1.8%
4
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1551
100.0%
228

1779


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
595
37.1%
26
67.2%
195
62.3%
38
62.5%
323
61.6%
1177
No 38.3%
372
62.9%
44
31.4%
91
36.1%
22
36.2%
187
37.5%
716
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.6%
1
1.4%
7
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
70
100.0%
290
100.0%
61
100.0%
517

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
288
71.0%
448
64.9%
409
18.9%
32
61.6%
1177
No 38.5%
185
28.4%
179
34.8%
219
78.7%
133
37.5%
716
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.5%
7
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
2.4%
4
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
631
100.0%
630
100.0%
169

1910


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
45
40.6%
69
57.1%
60
67.7%
921
62.3%
1095
No 61.8%
76
58.8%
100
41.9%
44
31.8%
433
37.1%
653
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
170
100.0%
105
100.0%
1361

1759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
160
58.3%
200
50.6%
159
47.1%
8
56.4%
527
No 38.1%
99
41.4%
142
49.0%
154
47.1%
8
43.1%
403
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
343
100.0%
314
100.0%
17

934


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
587
60.9%
288
69.2%
27
60.5%
181
64.4%
87
0.00%
0
61.6%
1170
No 37.4%
356
38.3%
181
30.8%
12
39.5%
118
35.6%
48
0.00%
0
37.7%
715
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
473
100.0%
39
100.0%
299
100.0%
135
100.0%
0

1898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
49
57.4%
575
69.6%
119
69.9%
276
74.2%
158
61.7%
1177
No 58.9%
76
41.8%
418
29.2%
50
29.6%
117
25.8%
55
37.5%
716
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.1%
4
0.8%
8
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
1001
100.0%
171
100.0%
395
100.0%
213

1909


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
540
60.7%
637
61.6%
1177
No 36.4%
313
38.4%
403
37.5%
716
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
7
0.9%
9
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
1050

1910

Bookmark and Share