General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX

Respondent's sex
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1228 44.4% 44.4% -1.12
Female 1537 55.6% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Male 45.6%
991
37.3%
150
44.3%
1141
Female 54.4%
1184
62.7%
252
55.7%
1436
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 48.3%
613
18.6%
46
42.9%
191
34.4%
33
48.7%
345
44.4%
1228
Female 51.7%
656
81.4%
201
57.1%
254
65.6%
63
51.3%
363
55.6%
1537
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 45.9%
271
45.3%
361
44.5%
390
41.1%
206
44.4%
1228
Female 54.1%
320
54.7%
436
55.5%
486
58.9%
295
55.6%
1537
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Male 36.1%
100
39.7%
139
43.7%
80
48.0%
794
45.2%
1113
Female 63.9%
177
60.3%
211
56.3%
103
52.0%
860
54.8%
1351
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Male 47.6%
166
46.7%
244
47.6%
219
58.3%
21
47.5%
650
Female 52.4%
183
53.3%
278
52.4%
241
41.7%
15
52.5%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Male 42.3%
617
43.2%
291
43.8%
21
54.6%
207
45.7%
85
25.0%
1
44.4%
1222
Female 57.7%
843
56.8%
382
56.3%
27
45.4%
172
54.3%
101
75.0%
3
55.6%
1528
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 48.0%
192
42.4%
629
43.6%
88
45.6%
202
50.4%
116
44.5%
1227
Female 52.0%
208
57.6%
856
56.4%
114
54.4%
241
49.6%
114
55.5%
1533
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1228
0.0%
0
44.4%
1228
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1537
55.6%
1537
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share