General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPOTH

Do you use a computer at some other place besides your home or workplace-say, at school, library, friend's home, or other location?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 482 25.2% 25.2% -1.08
No 1415 74.1% 99.3% .28
No answer 13 .7% 100% 9.76

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
356
35.5%
81
24.6%
437
No 76.5%
1187
62.7%
143
74.8%
1330
No answer 0.5%
8
1.8%
4
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1551
100.0%
228

1779


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
162
14.3%
10
28.6%
83
26.2%
16
40.8%
211
25.2%
482
No 82.9%
806
85.7%
60
70.3%
204
72.1%
44
58.2%
301
74.1%
1415
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.6%
1
1.0%
5
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
70
100.0%
290
100.0%
61
100.0%
517

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
226
19.7%
124
19.0%
120
7.1%
12
25.2%
482
No 51.7%
248
79.9%
504
80.8%
509
91.1%
154
74.1%
1415
No answer 1.3%
6
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
631
100.0%
630
100.0%
169

1910


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
62
43.5%
74
39.0%
41
20.4%
277
25.8%
454
No 48.0%
59
56.5%
96
60.0%
63
79.4%
1080
73.8%
1298
No answer 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
170
100.0%
105
100.0%
1361

1759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
77
23.6%
81
21.0%
66
5.9%
1
24.1%
225
No 70.4%
183
76.1%
261
79.0%
248
82.4%
14
75.6%
706
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
343
100.0%
314
100.0%
17

934


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
227
23.9%
113
25.6%
10
30.8%
92
28.9%
39
0.00%
0
25.3%
481
No 75.6%
720
75.7%
358
74.4%
29
69.2%
207
69.6%
94
0.00%
0
74.2%
1408
No answer 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
473
100.0%
39
100.0%
299
100.0%
135
100.0%
0

1898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
34
28.6%
286
22.8%
39
19.0%
75
22.5%
48
25.2%
482
No 71.3%
92
70.9%
710
76.6%
131
80.3%
317
77.5%
165
74.1%
1415
No answer 2.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
1001
100.0%
171
100.0%
395
100.0%
213

1909


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
220
25.0%
262
25.2%
482
No 73.8%
635
74.3%
780
74.1%
1415
No answer 0.6%
5
0.8%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
1050

1910

Bookmark and Share