General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPSCHL

Do you use a computer at some other place besides your home or workplace-say, at school, library, friend's home, or other location? -- School
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 69 30.3% 30.3% -.83
No 156 68.4% 98.7% .22
No answer 3 1.3% 100% 7.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
48
35.3%
12
28.8%
60
No 71.8%
125
61.8%
21
70.2%
146
No answer 0.6%
1
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
34

208


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
11
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
33.3%
3
41.3%
50
30.3%
69
No 80.7%
46
100.0%
5
83.3%
30
66.7%
6
57.0%
69
68.4%
156
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
5
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
121

228


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
51
25.0%
14
3.8%
2
25.0%
2
30.3%
69
No 53.2%
59
75.0%
42
96.2%
51
50.0%
4
68.4%
156
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
56
100.0%
53
100.0%
8

228


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
14
28.6%
12
28.6%
6
25.6%
33
30.1%
65
No 41.7%
10
71.4%
30
71.4%
15
74.4%
96
69.9%
151
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
42
100.0%
21
100.0%
129

216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
28
26.8%
22
27.3%
18
33.3%
1
30.3%
69
No 63.6%
49
72.0%
59
72.7%
48
0.0%
0
68.4%
156
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
3

228


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
23
30.2%
16
33.3%
2
38.3%
18
38.5%
10
0.00%
0
30.4%
69
No 75.8%
72
67.9%
36
66.7%
4
61.7%
29
57.7%
15
0.00%
0
68.7%
156
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
53
100.0%
6
100.0%
47
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

227


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
3
34.3%
49
36.8%
7
15.2%
5
25.0%
5
30.4%
69
No 75.0%
9
65.0%
93
63.2%
12
81.8%
27
75.0%
15
68.7%
156
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
143
100.0%
19
100.0%
33
100.0%
20

227


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
36
28.7%
33
30.3%
69
No 67.3%
76
69.6%
80
68.4%
156
No answer 0.9%
1
1.7%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
115

228

Bookmark and Share