General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPLIB

Do you use a computer at some other place besides your home or workplace-say, at school, library, friend's home, or other location? -- Library
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 107 46.9% 46.9% -.63
No 118 51.8% 98.7% .38
No answer 3 1.3% 100% 7.47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
76
52.9%
18
45.2%
94
No 55.7%
97
44.1%
15
53.8%
112
No answer 0.6%
1
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
34

208


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
36
60.0%
3
41.7%
15
44.4%
4
40.5%
49
46.9%
107
No 36.8%
21
40.0%
2
55.6%
20
55.6%
5
57.9%
70
51.8%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
5
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
121

228


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
47
50.0%
28
54.7%
29
37.5%
3
46.9%
107
No 56.8%
63
50.0%
28
45.3%
24
37.5%
3
51.8%
118
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
56
100.0%
53
100.0%
8

228


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
13
42.9%
18
47.6%
10
46.5%
60
46.8%
101
No 45.8%
11
57.1%
24
52.4%
11
53.5%
69
53.2%
115
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
42
100.0%
21
100.0%
129

216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
45
31.7%
26
54.5%
36
0.0%
0
46.9%
107
No 41.6%
32
67.1%
55
45.5%
30
33.3%
1
51.8%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
3

228


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
50
54.7%
29
50.0%
3
40.4%
19
23.1%
6
0.00%
0
47.1%
107
No 47.4%
45
43.4%
23
50.0%
3
59.6%
28
73.1%
19
0.00%
0
52.0%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
53
100.0%
6
100.0%
47
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

227


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
5
42.7%
61
52.6%
10
60.6%
20
55.0%
11
47.1%
107
No 58.3%
7
56.6%
81
47.4%
9
36.4%
12
45.0%
9
52.0%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
143
100.0%
19
100.0%
33
100.0%
20

227


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
53
47.0%
54
46.9%
107
No 52.2%
59
51.3%
59
51.8%
118
No answer 0.9%
1
1.7%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
115

228

Bookmark and Share