General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPFRI

Do you use a computer at some other place besides your home or workplace-say, at school, library, friend's home, or other location? -- Friend's house
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 150 65.8% 65.8% -.44
No 75 32.9% 98.7% .57
No answer 3 1.3% 100% 7.62

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
114
70.6%
24
66.3%
138
No 33.9%
59
26.5%
9
32.7%
68
No answer 0.6%
1
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
34

208


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
31
20.0%
1
58.3%
21
55.6%
5
76.0%
92
65.8%
150
No 45.6%
26
80.0%
4
38.9%
14
44.4%
4
22.3%
27
32.9%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
5
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
121

228


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
80
62.5%
35
58.5%
31
50.0%
4
65.8%
150
No 27.0%
30
37.5%
21
41.5%
22
25.0%
2
32.9%
75
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
56
100.0%
53
100.0%
8

228


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
15
73.8%
31
66.7%
14
66.7%
86
67.6%
146
No 37.5%
9
26.2%
11
33.3%
7
33.3%
43
32.4%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
42
100.0%
21
100.0%
129

216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
50
67.1%
55
66.7%
44
33.3%
1
65.8%
150
No 35.1%
27
31.7%
26
33.3%
22
0.0%
0
32.9%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
3

228


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
64
64.2%
34
50.0%
3
66.0%
31
69.2%
18
0.00%
0
66.1%
150
No 32.6%
31
34.0%
18
50.0%
3
34.0%
16
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
33.0%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
53
100.0%
6
100.0%
47
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

227


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
10
67.8%
97
68.4%
13
54.5%
18
60.0%
12
66.1%
150
No 16.7%
2
31.5%
45
31.6%
6
42.4%
14
40.0%
8
33.0%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
143
100.0%
19
100.0%
33
100.0%
20

227


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
76
64.3%
74
65.8%
150
No 31.9%
36
33.9%
39
32.9%
75
No answer 0.9%
1
1.7%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
115

228

Bookmark and Share