General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPELSE

Do you use a computer at some other place besides your home or workplace-say, at school, library, friend's home, or other location? -- Other location
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 16.7% 16.7% -1.03
No 187 82% 98.7% .08
No answer 3 1.3% 100% 7.86

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
31
14.7%
5
17.3%
36
No 81.6%
142
82.4%
28
81.7%
170
No answer 0.6%
1
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
34

208


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
16
40.0%
2
11.1%
4
33.3%
3
10.7%
13
16.7%
38
No 71.9%
41
60.0%
3
86.1%
31
66.7%
6
87.6%
106
82.0%
187
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
5
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
121

228


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
13
14.3%
8
28.3%
15
25.0%
2
16.7%
38
No 87.4%
97
85.7%
48
71.7%
38
50.0%
4
82.0%
187
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
56
100.0%
53
100.0%
8

228


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
1
11.9%
5
4.8%
1
20.9%
27
15.7%
34
No 95.8%
23
88.1%
37
95.2%
20
79.1%
102
84.3%
182
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
42
100.0%
21
100.0%
129

216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
11
14.6%
12
22.7%
15
0.0%
0
16.7%
38
No 85.7%
66
84.1%
69
77.3%
51
33.3%
1
82.0%
187
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
3

228


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
20
13.2%
7
33.3%
2
10.6%
5
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
16.7%
38
No 78.9%
75
84.9%
45
66.7%
4
89.4%
42
80.8%
21
0.00%
0
82.4%
187
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
53
100.0%
6
100.0%
47
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

227


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
3
11.9%
17
21.1%
4
21.2%
7
35.0%
7
16.7%
38
No 75.0%
9
87.4%
125
78.9%
15
75.8%
25
65.0%
13
82.4%
187
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
143
100.0%
19
100.0%
33
100.0%
20

227


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
26
10.4%
12
16.7%
38
No 76.1%
86
87.8%
101
82.0%
187
No answer 0.9%
1
1.7%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
115

228

Bookmark and Share