General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOSTLOC

If more than 1 computer location was identified by R: Which location do you use the most?
  1) School
  2) Library
  3) Friend's house
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
School 30 29.1% 29.1% -.93
Library 26 25.2% 54.4% -.31
Friend's house 31 30.1% 84.5% .31
Other 12 11.7% 96.1% .93
Don't know 1 1% 97.1% 3.4
No answer 3 2.9% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
School 30.6%
22
25.0%
5
29.3%
27
Library 25.0%
18
35.0%
7
27.2%
25
Friend's house 29.2%
21
25.0%
5
28.3%
26
Other 12.5%
9
10.0%
2
12.0%
11
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
1
5.0%
1
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
20

92


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
School 12.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
33.3%
1
39.1%
25
29.1%
30
Library 25.0%
6
100.0%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
16
25.2%
26
Friend's house 25.0%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
33.3%
1
29.7%
19
30.1%
31
Other 37.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
3.1%
2
11.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
64

103


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
School 42.1%
24
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
29.1%
30
Library 22.8%
13
27.3%
6
31.6%
6
20.0%
1
25.2%
26
Friend's house 31.6%
18
31.8%
7
26.3%
5
20.0%
1
30.1%
31
Other 1.8%
1
18.2%
4
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
11.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No answer 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
22
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

103


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
School 64.3%
9
22.2%
4
22.2%
2
25.9%
14
30.5%
29
Library 7.1%
1
38.9%
7
22.2%
2
25.9%
14
25.3%
24
Friend's house 28.6%
4
27.8%
5
55.6%
5
27.8%
15
30.5%
29
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
18.5%
10
12.6%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
18
100.0%
9
100.0%
54

95


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
School 42.1%
16
26.7%
8
18.8%
6
0.0%
0
29.1%
30
Library 26.3%
10
30.0%
9
21.9%
7
0.0%
0
25.2%
26
Friend's house 23.7%
9
26.7%
8
40.6%
13
33.3%
1
30.1%
31
Other 7.9%
3
10.0%
3
18.8%
6
0.0%
0
11.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
32
100.0%
3

103


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
School 22.7%
10
34.8%
8
33.3%
1
33.3%
7
36.4%
4
0.00%
0
29.4%
30
Library 36.4%
16
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
25.5%
26
Friend's house 22.7%
10
30.4%
7
33.3%
1
38.1%
8
45.5%
5
0.00%
0
30.4%
31
Other 18.2%
8
13.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

102


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
School 37.5%
3
32.8%
20
44.4%
4
6.3%
1
25.0%
2
29.4%
30
Library 12.5%
1
26.2%
16
22.2%
2
31.3%
5
25.0%
2
25.5%
26
Friend's house 37.5%
3
31.1%
19
33.3%
3
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
30.4%
31
Other 12.5%
1
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
50.0%
4
11.8%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
8

102


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
School 36.5%
19
21.6%
11
29.1%
30
Library 13.5%
7
37.3%
19
25.2%
26
Friend's house 32.7%
17
27.5%
14
30.1%
31
Other 13.5%
7
9.8%
5
11.7%
12
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No answer 1.9%
1
3.9%
2
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
51

103

Bookmark and Share