General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMWRKLOC

Thinking now about all your home, work or other computers, do any of the personal one-to-one messages you receive or send come from: -- People at your workplace?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 260 43.5% 43.5% -.54
No 296 49.5% 93% -.03
Don't know 1 .2% 93.1% 3.03
No answer 41 6.9% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
229
27.3%
15
44.4%
244
No 48.6%
240
52.7%
29
49.0%
269
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 4.9%
24
20.0%
11
6.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
55

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
140
27.8%
5
45.0%
45
31.8%
7
36.2%
63
43.5%
260
No 46.8%
133
55.6%
10
47.0%
47
59.1%
13
53.4%
93
49.5%
296
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 3.5%
10
16.7%
3
8.0%
8
9.1%
2
10.3%
18
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
18
100.0%
100
100.0%
22
100.0%
174

598


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
50
52.1%
98
51.0%
106
12.0%
6
43.5%
260
No 56.6%
86
42.6%
80
44.7%
93
74.0%
37
49.5%
296
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 10.5%
16
5.3%
10
4.3%
9
12.0%
6
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
188
100.0%
208
100.0%
50

598


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
2
25.0%
11
29.6%
8
48.6%
220
43.7%
241
No 75.0%
21
63.6%
28
63.0%
17
46.4%
210
50.0%
276
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 17.9%
5
11.4%
5
7.4%
2
5.1%
23
6.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
44
100.0%
27
100.0%
453

552


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
79
45.4%
94
42.2%
84
22.2%
2
43.5%
259
No 50.8%
92
45.9%
95
51.8%
103
55.6%
5
49.5%
295
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 5.0%
9
8.7%
18
6.0%
12
22.2%
2
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
207
100.0%
199
100.0%
9

596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
126
42.8%
62
43.8%
7
46.9%
45
34.5%
19
0.00%
0
43.6%
259
No 49.3%
139
50.3%
73
50.0%
8
43.8%
42
58.2%
32
0.00%
0
49.5%
294
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.0%
17
6.9%
10
6.3%
1
8.3%
8
7.3%
4
0.00%
0
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
145
100.0%
16
100.0%
96
100.0%
55
100.0%
0

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
3
37.1%
102
56.4%
31
48.6%
71
57.0%
53
43.6%
260
No 67.9%
19
53.8%
148
36.4%
20
48.6%
71
40.9%
38
49.6%
296
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 21.4%
6
8.7%
24
7.3%
4
2.7%
4
2.2%
2
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
275
100.0%
55
100.0%
146
100.0%
93

597


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
130
43.5%
130
43.5%
260
No 48.5%
145
50.5%
151
49.5%
296
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 7.7%
23
6.0%
18
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
299

598

Bookmark and Share