General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMWRKAWY

Thinking now about all your home, work or other computers, do any of the personal one-to-one messages you receive or send come from: -- Business or work contacts away from your workplace?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 274 45.8% 45.8% -.52
No 283 47.3% 93.1% -.01
No answer 41 6.9% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
242
25.5%
14
46.6%
256
No 46.2%
228
54.5%
30
47.0%
258
No answer 4.9%
24
20.0%
11
6.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
55

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
137
33.3%
6
55.0%
55
31.8%
7
39.7%
69
45.8%
274
No 48.2%
137
50.0%
9
37.0%
37
59.1%
13
50.0%
87
47.3%
283
No answer 3.5%
10
16.7%
3
8.0%
8
9.1%
2
10.3%
18
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
18
100.0%
100
100.0%
22
100.0%
174

598


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
59
47.9%
90
53.8%
112
26.0%
13
45.8%
274
No 50.7%
77
46.8%
88
41.8%
87
62.0%
31
47.3%
283
No answer 10.5%
16
5.3%
10
4.3%
9
12.0%
6
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
188
100.0%
208
100.0%
50

598


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
2
34.1%
15
29.6%
8
50.8%
230
46.2%
255
No 75.0%
21
54.5%
24
63.0%
17
44.2%
200
47.5%
262
No answer 17.9%
5
11.4%
5
7.4%
2
5.1%
23
6.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
44
100.0%
27
100.0%
453

552


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
90
40.6%
84
48.2%
96
22.2%
2
45.6%
272
No 45.3%
82
50.7%
105
45.7%
91
55.6%
5
47.5%
283
No answer 5.0%
9
8.7%
18
6.0%
12
22.2%
2
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
207
100.0%
199
100.0%
9

596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
122
54.5%
79
68.8%
11
44.8%
43
32.7%
18
0.00%
0
46.0%
273
No 50.7%
143
38.6%
56
25.0%
4
46.9%
45
60.0%
33
0.00%
0
47.3%
281
No answer 6.0%
17
6.9%
10
6.3%
1
8.3%
8
7.3%
4
0.00%
0
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
145
100.0%
16
100.0%
96
100.0%
55
100.0%
0

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
7
36.7%
101
49.1%
27
55.5%
81
62.4%
58
45.9%
274
No 53.6%
15
54.5%
150
43.6%
24
41.8%
61
35.5%
33
47.4%
283
No answer 21.4%
6
8.7%
24
7.3%
4
2.7%
4
2.2%
2
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
275
100.0%
55
100.0%
146
100.0%
93

597


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
156
39.5%
118
45.8%
274
No 40.1%
120
54.5%
163
47.3%
283
No answer 7.7%
23
6.0%
18
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
299

598

Bookmark and Share