General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMFAMLOC

Thinking now about all your home, work or other computers. Do any of the personal one-to-one messages you receive or send come from: -- Family members who live with you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 134 22.4% 22.4% -.67
No 423 70.7% 93.1% -.14
No answer 41 6.9% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
110
20.0%
11
22.0%
121
No 72.9%
360
60.0%
33
71.6%
393
No answer 4.9%
24
20.0%
11
6.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
55

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
88
11.1%
2
18.0%
18
22.7%
5
12.1%
21
22.4%
134
No 65.5%
186
72.2%
13
74.0%
74
68.2%
15
77.6%
135
70.7%
423
No answer 3.5%
10
16.7%
3
8.0%
8
9.1%
2
10.3%
18
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
18
100.0%
100
100.0%
22
100.0%
174

598


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
19
27.7%
52
26.4%
55
16.0%
8
22.4%
134
No 77.0%
117
67.0%
126
69.2%
144
72.0%
36
70.7%
423
No answer 10.5%
16
5.3%
10
4.3%
9
12.0%
6
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
188
100.0%
208
100.0%
50

598


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
4
20.5%
9
11.1%
3
23.4%
106
22.1%
122
No 67.9%
19
68.2%
30
81.5%
22
71.5%
324
71.6%
395
No answer 17.9%
5
11.4%
5
7.4%
2
5.1%
23
6.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
44
100.0%
27
100.0%
453

552


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
40
17.4%
36
28.6%
57
11.1%
1
22.5%
134
No 72.9%
132
73.9%
153
65.3%
130
66.7%
6
70.6%
421
No answer 5.0%
9
8.7%
18
6.0%
12
22.2%
2
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
207
100.0%
199
100.0%
9

596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
67
22.1%
32
25.0%
4
22.9%
22
16.4%
9
0.00%
0
22.6%
134
No 70.2%
198
71.0%
103
68.8%
11
68.8%
66
76.4%
42
0.00%
0
70.7%
420
No answer 6.0%
17
6.9%
10
6.3%
1
8.3%
8
7.3%
4
0.00%
0
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
145
100.0%
16
100.0%
96
100.0%
55
100.0%
0

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
4
19.6%
54
20.0%
11
25.3%
37
30.1%
28
22.4%
134
No 64.3%
18
71.6%
197
72.7%
40
71.9%
105
67.7%
63
70.9%
423
No answer 21.4%
6
8.7%
24
7.3%
4
2.7%
4
2.2%
2
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
275
100.0%
55
100.0%
146
100.0%
93

597


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
73
20.4%
61
22.4%
134
No 67.9%
203
73.6%
220
70.7%
423
No answer 7.7%
23
6.0%
18
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
299

598

Bookmark and Share