General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMFAMOTH

Thinking now about all your home, work or other computers. Do any of the personal one-to-one messages you receive or send come from: -- Other family members?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 434 72.6% 72.6% -.38
No 123 20.6% 93.1% .12
No answer 41 6.9% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
369
58.2%
32
73.0%
401
No 20.4%
101
21.8%
12
20.6%
113
No answer 4.9%
24
20.0%
11
6.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
55

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 76.4%
217
72.2%
13
73.0%
73
72.7%
16
66.1%
115
72.6%
434
No 20.1%
57
11.1%
2
19.0%
19
18.2%
4
23.6%
41
20.6%
123
No answer 3.5%
10
16.7%
3
8.0%
8
9.1%
2
10.3%
18
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
18
100.0%
100
100.0%
22
100.0%
174

598


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
104
70.2%
132
76.9%
160
76.0%
38
72.6%
434
No 21.1%
32
24.5%
46
18.8%
39
12.0%
6
20.6%
123
No answer 10.5%
16
5.3%
10
4.3%
9
12.0%
6
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
188
100.0%
208
100.0%
50

598


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
21
72.7%
32
59.3%
16
73.7%
334
73.0%
403
No 7.1%
2
15.9%
7
33.3%
9
21.2%
96
20.7%
114
No answer 17.9%
5
11.4%
5
7.4%
2
5.1%
23
6.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
44
100.0%
27
100.0%
453

552


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
136
69.1%
143
74.4%
148
55.6%
5
72.5%
432
No 19.9%
36
22.2%
46
19.6%
39
22.2%
2
20.6%
123
No answer 5.0%
9
8.7%
18
6.0%
12
22.2%
2
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
207
100.0%
199
100.0%
9

596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
202
72.4%
105
87.5%
14
72.9%
70
74.5%
41
0.00%
0
72.7%
432
No 22.3%
63
20.7%
30
6.3%
1
18.8%
18
18.2%
10
0.00%
0
20.5%
122
No answer 6.0%
17
6.9%
10
6.3%
1
8.3%
8
7.3%
4
0.00%
0
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
145
100.0%
16
100.0%
96
100.0%
55
100.0%
0

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
17
71.3%
196
65.5%
36
76.0%
111
79.6%
74
72.7%
434
No 17.9%
5
20.0%
55
27.3%
15
21.2%
31
18.3%
17
20.6%
123
No answer 21.4%
6
8.7%
24
7.3%
4
2.7%
4
2.2%
2
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
275
100.0%
55
100.0%
146
100.0%
93

597


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
206
76.3%
228
72.6%
434
No 23.4%
70
17.7%
53
20.6%
123
No answer 7.7%
23
6.0%
18
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
299

598

Bookmark and Share