General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMFRI

Thinking now about all your home, work or other computers. Do any of the personal one-to-one messages you receive or send come from: -- Friends?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 504 84.3% 84.3% -.32
No 53 8.9% 93.1% .18
No answer 41 6.9% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
425
69.1%
38
84.3%
463
No 9.1%
45
10.9%
6
9.3%
51
No answer 4.9%
24
20.0%
11
6.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
55

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
241
83.3%
15
83.0%
83
77.3%
17
85.1%
148
84.3%
504
No 11.6%
33
0.0%
0
9.0%
9
13.6%
3
4.6%
8
8.9%
53
No answer 3.5%
10
16.7%
3
8.0%
8
9.1%
2
10.3%
18
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
18
100.0%
100
100.0%
22
100.0%
174

598


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
126
88.3%
166
82.2%
171
82.0%
41
84.3%
504
No 6.6%
10
6.4%
12
13.5%
28
6.0%
3
8.9%
53
No answer 10.5%
16
5.3%
10
4.3%
9
12.0%
6
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
188
100.0%
208
100.0%
50

598


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
21
88.6%
39
88.9%
24
85.0%
385
85.0%
469
No 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
9.9%
45
8.7%
48
No answer 17.9%
5
11.4%
5
7.4%
2
5.1%
23
6.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
44
100.0%
27
100.0%
453

552


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
155
81.2%
168
86.4%
172
77.8%
7
84.2%
502
No 9.4%
17
10.1%
21
7.5%
15
0.0%
0
8.9%
53
No answer 5.0%
9
8.7%
18
6.0%
12
22.2%
2
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
207
100.0%
199
100.0%
9

596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
236
86.9%
126
87.5%
14
81.3%
78
85.5%
47
0.00%
0
84.3%
501
No 10.3%
29
6.2%
9
6.3%
1
10.4%
10
7.3%
4
0.00%
0
8.9%
53
No answer 6.0%
17
6.9%
10
6.3%
1
8.3%
8
7.3%
4
0.00%
0
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
145
100.0%
16
100.0%
96
100.0%
55
100.0%
0

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
19
81.8%
225
81.8%
45
91.1%
133
88.2%
82
84.4%
504
No 10.7%
3
9.5%
26
10.9%
6
6.2%
9
9.7%
9
8.9%
53
No answer 21.4%
6
8.7%
24
7.3%
4
2.7%
4
2.2%
2
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
275
100.0%
55
100.0%
146
100.0%
93

597


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
247
86.0%
257
84.3%
504
No 9.7%
29
8.0%
24
8.9%
53
No answer 7.7%
23
6.0%
18
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
299

598

Bookmark and Share