General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMCHURCH

Thinking now about all your home, work or other computers. Do any of the personal one-to-one messages you receive or send come from: -- Members of your church?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 118 19.7% 19.7% -.69
No 439 73.4% 93.1% -.15
No answer 41 6.9% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
100
23.6%
13
20.6%
113
No 74.9%
370
56.4%
31
73.0%
401
No answer 4.9%
24
20.0%
11
6.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
55

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
75
22.2%
4
12.0%
12
4.5%
1
14.9%
26
19.7%
118
No 70.1%
199
61.1%
11
80.0%
80
86.4%
19
74.7%
130
73.4%
439
No answer 3.5%
10
16.7%
3
8.0%
8
9.1%
2
10.3%
18
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
18
100.0%
100
100.0%
22
100.0%
174

598


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
23
18.1%
34
23.6%
49
24.0%
12
19.7%
118
No 74.3%
113
76.6%
144
72.1%
150
64.0%
32
73.4%
439
No answer 10.5%
16
5.3%
10
4.3%
9
12.0%
6
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
188
100.0%
208
100.0%
50

598


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
6
4.5%
2
22.2%
6
20.8%
94
19.6%
108
No 60.7%
17
84.1%
37
70.4%
19
74.2%
336
74.1%
409
No answer 17.9%
5
11.4%
5
7.4%
2
5.1%
23
6.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
44
100.0%
27
100.0%
453

552


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
29
14.5%
30
28.1%
56
22.2%
2
19.6%
117
No 79.0%
143
76.8%
159
65.8%
131
55.6%
5
73.5%
438
No answer 5.0%
9
8.7%
18
6.0%
12
22.2%
2
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
207
100.0%
199
100.0%
9

596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
81
13.1%
19
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
23.6%
13
0.00%
0
19.7%
117
No 65.2%
184
80.0%
116
68.8%
11
91.7%
88
69.1%
38
0.00%
0
73.6%
437
No answer 6.0%
17
6.9%
10
6.3%
1
8.3%
8
7.3%
4
0.00%
0
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
145
100.0%
16
100.0%
96
100.0%
55
100.0%
0

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
2
18.9%
52
20.0%
11
20.5%
30
24.7%
23
19.8%
118
No 71.4%
20
72.4%
199
72.7%
40
76.7%
112
73.1%
68
73.5%
439
No answer 21.4%
6
8.7%
24
7.3%
4
2.7%
4
2.2%
2
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
275
100.0%
55
100.0%
146
100.0%
93

597


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
56
20.7%
62
19.7%
118
No 73.6%
220
73.2%
219
73.4%
439
No answer 7.7%
23
6.0%
18
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
299

598

Bookmark and Share