General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RES16

Which of the categories on this card comes closest to the type of place you were living in when you were 16 years old? (open country, farm, small city or town, medium size city, suburb near large city, large city)
  1) In open country but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a large city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country but not on a farm 327 11.8% 11.8% -1.65
On a farm 315 11.4% 23.2% -1.01
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 831 30.1% 53.3% -.38
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 439 15.9% 69.2% .26
In a suburb near a large city 390 14.1% 83.3% .89
In a large city (over 250,000) 459 16.6% 99.9% 1.52
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 2.79
No answer 1 0% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 12.3%
268
10.0%
40
12.0%
308
On a farm 11.7%
255
9.5%
38
11.4%
293
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.9%
672
25.6%
103
30.1%
775
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.6%
339
17.2%
69
15.8%
408
In a suburb near a large city 16.0%
349
6.2%
25
14.5%
374
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.3%
289
31.6%
127
16.1%
416
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 12.2%
155
12.1%
30
10.3%
46
14.6%
14
11.6%
82
11.8%
327
On a farm 13.0%
165
21.9%
54
11.0%
49
8.3%
8
5.5%
39
11.4%
315
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.2%
396
26.3%
65
31.9%
142
24.0%
23
29.0%
205
30.1%
831
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.3%
182
15.4%
38
16.2%
72
12.5%
12
19.1%
135
15.9%
439
In a suburb near a large city 14.9%
189
7.7%
19
12.8%
57
14.6%
14
15.7%
111
14.1%
390
In a large city (over 250,000) 14.3%
181
16.6%
41
17.5%
78
26.0%
25
18.9%
134
16.6%
459
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 12.2%
72
14.1%
112
10.7%
94
9.8%
49
11.8%
327
On a farm 4.9%
29
8.0%
64
11.2%
98
24.8%
124
11.4%
315
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.0%
183
30.5%
243
30.5%
267
27.5%
138
30.1%
831
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.4%
103
15.6%
124
15.4%
135
15.4%
77
15.9%
439
In a suburb near a large city 17.3%
102
13.9%
111
16.2%
142
7.0%
35
14.1%
390
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.9%
100
17.9%
143
16.0%
140
15.2%
76
16.6%
459
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 13.0%
36
16.9%
59
10.9%
20
10.7%
177
11.9%
292
On a farm 15.5%
43
12.6%
44
12.6%
23
9.8%
162
11.0%
272
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.1%
75
27.7%
97
36.6%
67
31.0%
512
30.5%
751
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 18.8%
52
13.7%
48
14.2%
26
16.0%
265
15.9%
391
In a suburb near a large city 8.7%
24
9.1%
32
10.4%
19
16.9%
280
14.4%
355
In a large city (over 250,000) 17.0%
47
20.0%
70
14.8%
27
15.6%
258
16.3%
402
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 8.0%
28
13.4%
70
13.0%
60
13.9%
5
11.9%
163
On a farm 7.4%
26
9.4%
49
16.1%
74
2.8%
1
11.0%
150
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.8%
97
32.0%
167
28.9%
133
30.6%
11
29.8%
408
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 18.9%
66
15.1%
79
15.2%
70
11.1%
4
16.0%
219
In a suburb near a large city 20.3%
71
12.3%
64
10.4%
48
25.0%
9
14.0%
192
In a large city (over 250,000) 17.5%
61
17.8%
93
16.3%
75
13.9%
5
17.1%
234
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 13.5%
197
8.6%
58
0.0%
0
12.1%
46
12.4%
23
50.0%
2
11.9%
326
On a farm 14.8%
216
8.8%
59
2.1%
1
6.3%
24
7.5%
14
0.0%
0
11.4%
314
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.6%
462
29.9%
201
6.3%
3
30.9%
117
23.7%
44
0.0%
0
30.1%
827
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.6%
228
17.5%
118
18.8%
9
15.0%
57
12.9%
24
0.0%
0
15.9%
436
In a suburb near a large city 10.8%
158
17.5%
118
22.9%
11
19.3%
73
14.5%
27
0.0%
0
14.1%
387
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.6%
199
17.4%
117
50.0%
24
16.4%
62
29.0%
54
25.0%
1
16.6%
457
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 15.0%
60
12.5%
185
12.4%
25
9.9%
44
5.2%
12
11.8%
326
On a farm 23.3%
93
9.9%
147
9.9%
20
8.4%
37
7.8%
18
11.4%
315
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.0%
112
31.5%
468
26.7%
54
29.3%
130
29.1%
67
30.1%
831
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.3%
53
16.0%
237
18.8%
38
15.6%
69
18.3%
42
15.9%
439
In a suburb near a large city 5.0%
20
13.1%
195
15.8%
32
22.1%
98
19.1%
44
14.1%
389
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.3%
61
17.0%
253
16.3%
33
14.4%
64
20.4%
47
16.6%
458
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 13.1%
161
10.8%
166
11.8%
327
On a farm 12.5%
154
10.5%
161
11.4%
315
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.6%
339
32.0%
492
30.1%
831
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.6%
191
16.1%
248
15.9%
439
In a suburb near a large city 15.1%
185
13.3%
205
14.1%
390
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.0%
197
17.0%
262
16.6%
459
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share