General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMGROUPS

Thinking now about all your home, work or other computers. Do any of the personal one-to-one messages you receive or send come from: -- Members of other groups or associations to which you belong?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 272 45.5% 45.5% -.52
No 285 47.7% 93.1% -.01
No answer 41 6.9% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
239
27.3%
15
46.3%
254
No 46.8%
231
52.7%
29
47.4%
260
No answer 4.9%
24
20.0%
11
6.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
55

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
143
55.6%
10
42.0%
42
22.7%
5
41.4%
72
45.5%
272
No 46.1%
131
27.8%
5
50.0%
50
68.2%
15
48.3%
84
47.7%
285
No answer 3.5%
10
16.7%
3
8.0%
8
9.1%
2
10.3%
18
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
18
100.0%
100
100.0%
22
100.0%
174

598


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
60
45.7%
86
50.5%
105
42.0%
21
45.5%
272
No 50.0%
76
48.9%
92
45.2%
94
46.0%
23
47.7%
285
No answer 10.5%
16
5.3%
10
4.3%
9
12.0%
6
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
188
100.0%
208
100.0%
50

598


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
8
36.4%
16
40.7%
11
47.0%
213
44.9%
248
No 53.6%
15
52.3%
23
51.9%
14
47.9%
217
48.7%
269
No answer 17.9%
5
11.4%
5
7.4%
2
5.1%
23
6.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
44
100.0%
27
100.0%
453

552


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
93
39.6%
82
47.2%
94
11.1%
1
45.3%
270
No 43.6%
79
51.7%
107
46.7%
93
66.7%
6
47.8%
285
No answer 5.0%
9
8.7%
18
6.0%
12
22.2%
2
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
207
100.0%
199
100.0%
9

596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
125
46.2%
67
62.5%
10
47.9%
46
40.0%
22
0.00%
0
45.5%
270
No 49.6%
140
46.9%
68
31.3%
5
43.8%
42
52.7%
29
0.00%
0
47.8%
284
No answer 6.0%
17
6.9%
10
6.3%
1
8.3%
8
7.3%
4
0.00%
0
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
145
100.0%
16
100.0%
96
100.0%
55
100.0%
0

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
6
37.8%
104
41.8%
23
52.7%
77
66.7%
62
45.6%
272
No 57.1%
16
53.5%
147
50.9%
28
44.5%
65
31.2%
29
47.7%
285
No answer 21.4%
6
8.7%
24
7.3%
4
2.7%
4
2.2%
2
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
275
100.0%
55
100.0%
146
100.0%
93

597


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
137
45.2%
135
45.5%
272
No 46.5%
139
48.8%
146
47.7%
285
No answer 7.7%
23
6.0%
18
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
299

598

Bookmark and Share