General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTACCSS

Do you have access to the Internet or World Wide Web through a Cellular Telephone, Palm Pilot, or other Personal Digital Assistant (like 'Blackberry')?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 16 3.5% 3.5% -1.32
No 430 94.9% 98.5% -.08
Don't know 5 1.1% 99.6% 7.39
No answer 2 .4% 100% 8.63

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
8
4.8%
5
3.0%
13
No 96.3%
311
93.3%
98
95.6%
409
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
105

428


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
3
1.1%
1
7.5%
6
5.3%
1
4.3%
5
3.5%
16
No 95.2%
139
98.9%
92
91.3%
73
94.7%
18
93.9%
108
94.9%
430
Don't know 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
93
100.0%
80
100.0%
19
100.0%
115

453


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
6
4.3%
4
4.0%
5
0.6%
1
3.5%
16
No 86.4%
51
93.5%
86
95.2%
118
98.3%
175
94.9%
430
Don't know 3.4%
2
2.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
92
100.0%
124
100.0%
178

453


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
3
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
10
4.3%
16
No 96.3%
79
96.7%
87
100.0%
49
92.7%
139
95.4%
354
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
90
100.0%
49
100.0%
150

371


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
2
4.3%
8
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
16
No 96.7%
88
93.6%
176
96.1%
146
90.0%
18
94.9%
428
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
20

451


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
9
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
16
No 95.8%
253
95.5%
107
100.0%
2
90.9%
40
96.4%
27
0.0%
0
95.1%
429
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
112
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
28
100.0%
1

451


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
3
4.3%
11
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
16
No 97.9%
141
94.6%
243
75.0%
9
100.0%
31
85.7%
6
95.3%
430
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.9%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
257
100.0%
12
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

451


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
8
3.2%
8
3.5%
16
No 95.6%
194
94.4%
236
94.9%
430
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.6%
4
1.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
250

453

Bookmark and Share