General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMAILLNK

Now I'd like to ask you about how you navigate around the Web. How frequently do you use each of the following ways of getting to the web sites you visit: -- Click on a link in an email message from a friend, relative, or co-worker.
  1) Never
  2) Less than half of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) More than half of the time
  5) Almost always
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 65 18% 18% -.89
Less than half of the time 152 42% 59.9% -.5
About half of the time 43 11.9% 71.8% -.1
More than half of the time 29 8% 79.8% .3
Almost always 23 6.4% 86.2% .69
Don't know 1 .3% 86.5% 1.88
No answer 49 13.5% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 17.9%
54
24.1%
7
18.5%
61
Less than half of the time 43.5%
131
27.6%
8
42.1%
139
About half of the time 11.6%
35
20.7%
6
12.4%
41
More than half of the time 7.6%
23
13.8%
4
8.2%
27
Almost always 5.3%
16
6.9%
2
5.5%
18
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 13.6%
41
6.9%
2
13.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
29

330


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 14.4%
24
7.7%
1
16.7%
10
28.6%
4
24.1%
26
18.0%
65
Less than half of the time 46.7%
78
30.8%
4
45.0%
27
21.4%
3
37.0%
40
42.0%
152
About half of the time 10.8%
18
7.7%
1
13.3%
8
14.3%
2
13.0%
14
11.9%
43
More than half of the time 6.6%
11
15.4%
2
5.0%
3
7.1%
1
11.1%
12
8.0%
29
Almost always 6.6%
11
7.7%
1
6.7%
4
7.1%
1
5.6%
6
6.4%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 15.0%
25
30.8%
4
11.7%
7
21.4%
3
9.3%
10
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
13
100.0%
60
100.0%
14
100.0%
108

362


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 22.8%
21
20.0%
23
14.6%
19
8.0%
2
18.0%
65
Less than half of the time 39.1%
36
46.1%
53
42.3%
55
32.0%
8
42.0%
152
About half of the time 15.2%
14
14.8%
17
7.7%
10
8.0%
2
11.9%
43
More than half of the time 8.7%
8
4.3%
5
10.8%
14
8.0%
2
8.0%
29
Almost always 4.3%
4
6.1%
7
8.5%
11
4.0%
1
6.4%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.8%
9
8.7%
10
15.4%
20
40.0%
10
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
115
100.0%
130
100.0%
25

362


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 31.6%
6
16.7%
6
33.3%
5
16.6%
45
18.2%
62
Less than half of the time 31.6%
6
44.4%
16
46.7%
7
42.1%
114
41.9%
143
About half of the time 10.5%
2
11.1%
4
6.7%
1
12.5%
34
12.0%
41
More than half of the time 5.3%
1
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.9%
24
8.2%
28
Almost always 5.3%
1
2.8%
1
6.7%
1
7.4%
20
6.7%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 15.8%
3
16.7%
6
6.7%
1
12.5%
34
12.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
36
100.0%
15
100.0%
271

341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 16.2%
18
22.1%
30
13.2%
14
37.5%
3
18.0%
65
Less than half of the time 49.5%
55
33.1%
45
46.2%
49
25.0%
2
41.8%
151
About half of the time 10.8%
12
11.0%
15
15.1%
16
0.0%
0
11.9%
43
More than half of the time 7.2%
8
8.8%
12
8.5%
9
0.0%
0
8.0%
29
Almost always 7.2%
8
5.9%
8
6.6%
7
0.0%
0
6.4%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 13.7%
21
17.9%
17
22.2%
2
28.4%
19
16.7%
6
0.00%
0
18.1%
65
Less than half of the time 45.1%
69
43.2%
41
55.6%
5
35.8%
24
33.3%
12
0.00%
0
41.9%
151
About half of the time 15.0%
23
10.5%
10
0.0%
0
10.4%
7
8.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.9%
43
More than half of the time 7.8%
12
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
11.9%
8
8.3%
3
0.00%
0
8.1%
29
Almost always 3.9%
6
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
13.9%
5
0.00%
0
6.4%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 14.4%
22
13.7%
13
22.2%
2
6.0%
4
19.4%
7
0.00%
0
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
95
100.0%
9
100.0%
67
100.0%
36
100.0%
0

360


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 29.4%
5
19.6%
36
16.1%
5
12.0%
9
18.5%
10
18.0%
65
Less than half of the time 23.5%
4
33.7%
62
51.6%
16
60.0%
45
46.3%
25
42.1%
152
About half of the time 17.6%
3
13.0%
24
19.4%
6
10.7%
8
3.7%
2
11.9%
43
More than half of the time 5.9%
1
8.7%
16
0.0%
0
8.0%
6
11.1%
6
8.0%
29
Almost always 11.8%
2
7.1%
13
12.9%
4
1.3%
1
5.6%
3
6.4%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 11.8%
2
17.9%
33
0.0%
0
8.0%
6
13.0%
7
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
184
100.0%
31
100.0%
75
100.0%
54

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 20.1%
40
15.3%
25
18.0%
65
Less than half of the time 44.7%
89
38.7%
63
42.0%
152
About half of the time 11.1%
22
12.9%
21
11.9%
43
More than half of the time 7.0%
14
9.2%
15
8.0%
29
Almost always 4.0%
8
9.2%
15
6.4%
23
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 12.6%
25
14.7%
24
13.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
163

362

Bookmark and Share