General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBINFO

In the past year, have you searched for information about a new job or explored career opportunities?
  0) No
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 842 60.4% 60.4% -.63
1 or 2 times 223 16% 76.5% .15
3-5 times 146 10.5% 86.9% .93
6 or more times 170 12.2% 99.1% 1.71
Don't know 6 .4% 99.6% 5.6
No answer 6 .4% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
No 62.5%
677
54.6%
113
61.2%
790
1 or 2 times 15.8%
171
18.8%
39
16.3%
210
3-5 times 10.0%
108
11.6%
24
10.2%
132
6 or more times 11.1%
120
14.0%
29
11.5%
149
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
No 66.0%
439
94.2%
114
59.7%
138
54.5%
24
38.3%
127
60.4%
842
1 or 2 times 12.9%
86
1.7%
2
16.5%
38
18.2%
8
26.8%
89
16.0%
223
3-5 times 9.2%
61
0.8%
1
11.3%
26
9.1%
4
16.3%
54
10.5%
146
6 or more times 11.3%
75
1.7%
2
12.1%
28
15.9%
7
17.5%
58
12.2%
170
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
No 29.7%
89
51.9%
217
70.8%
306
94.7%
230
60.4%
842
1 or 2 times 28.0%
84
20.8%
87
11.3%
49
1.2%
3
16.0%
223
3-5 times 21.0%
63
12.0%
50
7.2%
31
0.8%
2
10.5%
146
6 or more times 20.3%
61
14.8%
62
10.2%
44
1.2%
3
12.2%
170
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
No 56.8%
83
61.3%
106
58.9%
53
58.8%
489
58.9%
731
1 or 2 times 16.4%
24
15.0%
26
15.6%
14
16.8%
140
16.4%
204
3-5 times 10.3%
15
9.2%
16
16.7%
15
11.2%
93
11.2%
139
6 or more times 15.8%
23
13.9%
24
8.9%
8
13.0%
108
13.1%
163
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
No 65.2%
497
61.8%
204
60.9%
14
45.2%
85
48.1%
38
0.0%
0
60.5%
838
1 or 2 times 15.7%
120
14.8%
49
17.4%
4
18.6%
35
17.7%
14
33.3%
1
16.1%
223
3-5 times 7.7%
59
12.1%
40
8.7%
2
17.0%
32
15.2%
12
33.3%
1
10.5%
146
6 or more times 10.8%
82
11.2%
37
8.7%
2
19.1%
36
16.5%
13
0.0%
0
12.3%
170
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No 74.6%
147
61.1%
458
55.4%
62
46.4%
102
64.9%
72
60.5%
841
1 or 2 times 9.1%
18
15.9%
119
19.6%
22
20.0%
44
17.1%
19
16.0%
222
3-5 times 6.1%
12
11.9%
89
7.1%
8
13.2%
29
7.2%
8
10.5%
146
6 or more times 7.6%
15
10.8%
81
17.9%
20
19.5%
43
9.9%
11
12.2%
170
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 59.6%
344
61.0%
498
60.4%
842
1 or 2 times 17.5%
101
15.0%
122
16.0%
223
3-5 times 9.9%
57
10.9%
89
10.5%
146
6 or more times 12.3%
71
12.1%
99
12.2%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.4%
6
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share