General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBPAPER

Please tell me how many times you tried to find such [employment] information (JOBINFO) from: -- Classified ads in a daily newspaper? Would you say not at all, 1 or 2 times, or 3 o r more times?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 189 34.7% 34.7% -.99
1 or 2 times 116 21.3% 56% -.29
3-5 times 101 18.5% 74.5% .41
6 or more times 133 24.4% 98.9% 1.11
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 35.0%
141
34.4%
32
34.9%
173
1 or 2 times 21.6%
87
18.3%
17
21.0%
104
3-5 times 18.6%
75
19.4%
18
18.8%
93
6 or more times 23.8%
96
26.9%
25
24.4%
121
No answer 1.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
93

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 31.6%
71
40.0%
2
29.0%
27
26.3%
5
41.4%
84
34.7%
189
1 or 2 times 22.2%
50
20.0%
1
20.4%
19
21.1%
4
20.7%
42
21.3%
116
3-5 times 16.4%
37
20.0%
1
25.8%
24
10.5%
2
18.2%
37
18.5%
101
6 or more times 28.4%
64
20.0%
1
23.7%
22
42.1%
8
18.7%
38
24.4%
133
No answer 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
5
100.0%
93
100.0%
19
100.0%
203

545


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 35.7%
75
38.3%
77
27.4%
34
30.0%
3
34.7%
189
1 or 2 times 21.4%
45
22.4%
45
20.2%
25
10.0%
1
21.3%
116
3-5 times 19.5%
41
15.4%
31
21.0%
26
30.0%
3
18.5%
101
6 or more times 22.4%
47
22.9%
46
31.5%
39
10.0%
1
24.4%
133
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
201
100.0%
124
100.0%
10

545


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 30.6%
19
27.3%
18
21.6%
8
37.1%
127
33.9%
172
1 or 2 times 25.8%
16
25.8%
17
40.5%
15
18.1%
62
21.7%
110
3-5 times 19.4%
12
16.7%
11
18.9%
7
19.9%
68
19.3%
98
6 or more times 24.2%
15
30.3%
20
18.9%
7
24.6%
84
24.9%
126
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
66
100.0%
37
100.0%
342

507


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 33.6%
88
34.9%
44
62.5%
5
37.9%
39
32.5%
13
0.0%
0
34.9%
189
1 or 2 times 22.1%
58
22.2%
28
12.5%
1
15.5%
16
32.5%
13
0.0%
0
21.4%
116
3-5 times 16.0%
42
17.5%
22
25.0%
2
23.3%
24
25.0%
10
50.0%
1
18.7%
101
6 or more times 27.9%
73
25.4%
32
0.0%
0
23.3%
24
7.5%
3
50.0%
1
24.6%
133
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
126
100.0%
8
100.0%
103
100.0%
40
100.0%
2

541


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 29.2%
14
28.0%
81
38.0%
19
48.3%
57
46.2%
18
34.7%
189
1 or 2 times 25.0%
12
20.8%
60
22.0%
11
21.2%
25
20.5%
8
21.3%
116
3-5 times 20.8%
10
22.1%
64
14.0%
7
11.0%
13
17.9%
7
18.6%
101
6 or more times 18.8%
9
29.1%
84
26.0%
13
17.8%
21
12.8%
5
24.3%
132
No answer 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.6%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
289
100.0%
50
100.0%
118
100.0%
39

544


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 42.5%
99
28.8%
90
34.7%
189
1 or 2 times 18.9%
44
23.1%
72
21.3%
116
3-5 times 13.7%
32
22.1%
69
18.5%
101
6 or more times 23.2%
54
25.3%
79
24.4%
133
No answer 1.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
312

545

Bookmark and Share