General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBPUB

Please tell me how many times you tried to find such [employment] information (JOBINFO) from: -- Classified ads in an industry or professional publication?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 345 63.3% 63.3% -.57
1 or 2 times 86 15.8% 79.1% .18
3-5 times 50 9.2% 88.3% .92
6 or more times 58 10.6% 98.9% 1.67
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 6.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 67.5%
272
51.6%
48
64.5%
320
1 or 2 times 13.4%
54
22.6%
21
15.1%
75
3-5 times 8.2%
33
9.7%
9
8.5%
42
6 or more times 9.9%
40
15.1%
14
10.9%
54
No answer 1.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
93

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 61.8%
139
40.0%
2
67.7%
63
78.9%
15
62.1%
126
63.3%
345
1 or 2 times 16.4%
37
20.0%
1
8.6%
8
21.1%
4
17.7%
36
15.8%
86
3-5 times 8.4%
19
20.0%
1
11.8%
11
0.0%
0
9.4%
19
9.2%
50
6 or more times 12.0%
27
20.0%
1
10.8%
10
0.0%
0
9.9%
20
10.6%
58
No answer 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
5
100.0%
93
100.0%
19
100.0%
203

545


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 65.7%
138
57.2%
115
69.4%
86
60.0%
6
63.3%
345
1 or 2 times 15.7%
33
21.4%
43
7.3%
9
10.0%
1
15.8%
86
3-5 times 8.6%
18
9.5%
19
9.7%
12
10.0%
1
9.2%
50
6 or more times 9.0%
19
10.9%
22
13.7%
17
0.0%
0
10.6%
58
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
201
100.0%
124
100.0%
10

545


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 66.1%
41
62.1%
41
59.5%
22
63.7%
218
63.5%
322
1 or 2 times 16.1%
10
10.6%
7
18.9%
7
15.5%
53
15.2%
77
3-5 times 6.5%
4
12.1%
8
10.8%
4
9.9%
34
9.9%
50
6 or more times 11.3%
7
15.2%
10
10.8%
4
10.5%
36
11.2%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
66
100.0%
37
100.0%
342

507


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 62.2%
163
66.7%
84
62.5%
5
66.0%
68
62.5%
25
0.0%
0
63.8%
345
1 or 2 times 14.9%
39
17.5%
22
25.0%
2
13.6%
14
20.0%
8
50.0%
1
15.9%
86
3-5 times 9.9%
26
7.9%
10
0.0%
0
9.7%
10
7.5%
3
50.0%
1
9.2%
50
6 or more times 12.6%
33
7.9%
10
12.5%
1
10.7%
11
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
58
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
126
100.0%
8
100.0%
103
100.0%
40
100.0%
2

541


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 62.5%
30
66.8%
193
58.0%
29
61.0%
72
53.8%
21
63.4%
345
1 or 2 times 14.6%
7
15.2%
44
26.0%
13
12.7%
15
15.4%
6
15.6%
85
3-5 times 8.3%
4
8.3%
24
6.0%
3
9.3%
11
20.5%
8
9.2%
50
6 or more times 8.3%
4
9.7%
28
10.0%
5
15.3%
18
7.7%
3
10.7%
58
No answer 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.6%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
289
100.0%
50
100.0%
118
100.0%
39

544


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 62.2%
145
64.1%
200
63.3%
345
1 or 2 times 14.2%
33
17.0%
53
15.8%
86
3-5 times 9.9%
23
8.7%
27
9.2%
50
6 or more times 12.0%
28
9.6%
30
10.6%
58
No answer 1.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
312

545

Bookmark and Share