General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBCOWRK

Please tell me how many times you tried to find such [employment] information (JOBINFO) from: -- A fellow worker or human resources staff member at your workplace-that is, where you were working when you were searching?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 330 60.6% 60.6% -.55
1 or 2 times 137 25.1% 85.7% .27
3-5 times 44 8.1% 93.8% 1.09
6 or more times 28 5.1% 98.9% 1.91
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 6.83

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 64.5%
260
44.1%
41
60.7%
301
1 or 2 times 23.6%
95
34.4%
32
25.6%
127
3-5 times 6.7%
27
12.9%
12
7.9%
39
6 or more times 4.2%
17
7.5%
7
4.8%
24
No answer 1.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
93

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 62.7%
141
60.0%
3
59.1%
55
57.9%
11
59.1%
120
60.6%
330
1 or 2 times 22.2%
50
40.0%
2
23.7%
22
36.8%
7
27.6%
56
25.1%
137
3-5 times 7.6%
17
0.0%
0
9.7%
9
5.3%
1
8.4%
17
8.1%
44
6 or more times 6.2%
14
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
5.1%
28
No answer 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
5
100.0%
93
100.0%
19
100.0%
203

545


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 59.0%
124
60.7%
122
62.9%
78
60.0%
6
60.6%
330
1 or 2 times 28.1%
59
24.9%
50
22.6%
28
0.0%
0
25.1%
137
3-5 times 8.1%
17
8.5%
17
7.3%
9
10.0%
1
8.1%
44
6 or more times 3.8%
8
5.0%
10
7.3%
9
10.0%
1
5.1%
28
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
201
100.0%
124
100.0%
10

545


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 66.1%
41
53.0%
35
62.2%
23
61.1%
209
60.7%
308
1 or 2 times 22.6%
14
25.8%
17
21.6%
8
26.3%
90
25.4%
129
3-5 times 8.1%
5
12.1%
8
10.8%
4
7.3%
25
8.3%
42
6 or more times 3.2%
2
9.1%
6
5.4%
2
5.0%
17
5.3%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
66
100.0%
37
100.0%
342

507


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 59.2%
155
67.5%
85
75.0%
6
61.2%
63
47.5%
19
100.0%
2
61.0%
330
1 or 2 times 26.0%
68
21.4%
27
12.5%
1
29.1%
30
27.5%
11
0.0%
0
25.3%
137
3-5 times 8.4%
22
7.9%
10
12.5%
1
5.8%
6
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
8.1%
44
6 or more times 6.1%
16
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
28
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
126
100.0%
8
100.0%
103
100.0%
40
100.0%
2

541


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 47.9%
23
62.6%
181
64.0%
32
52.5%
62
79.5%
31
60.5%
329
1 or 2 times 31.3%
15
24.2%
70
26.0%
13
30.5%
36
7.7%
3
25.2%
137
3-5 times 14.6%
7
6.9%
20
8.0%
4
8.5%
10
7.7%
3
8.1%
44
6 or more times 0.0%
0
6.2%
18
2.0%
1
6.8%
8
2.6%
1
5.1%
28
No answer 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.6%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
289
100.0%
50
100.0%
118
100.0%
39

544


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 60.9%
142
60.3%
188
60.6%
330
1 or 2 times 25.3%
59
25.0%
78
25.1%
137
3-5 times 8.2%
19
8.0%
25
8.1%
44
6 or more times 3.9%
9
6.1%
19
5.1%
28
No answer 1.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
312

545

Bookmark and Share