General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBCNTCT

Please tell me how many times you tried to find such [employment] information (JOBINFO) from: -- Business or work contacts outside your workplace-that is outside where you were then working?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 216 39.6% 39.6% -.8
1 or 2 times 186 34.1% 73.8% -.04
3-5 times 85 15.6% 89.4% .73
6 or more times 51 9.4% 98.7% 1.49
Don't know 1 .2% 98.9% 5.3
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 6.06

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 39.2%
158
38.7%
36
39.1%
194
1 or 2 times 36.7%
148
24.7%
23
34.5%
171
3-5 times 15.6%
63
18.3%
17
16.1%
80
6 or more times 7.4%
30
17.2%
16
9.3%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
93

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 38.2%
86
80.0%
4
36.6%
34
42.1%
8
41.4%
84
39.6%
216
1 or 2 times 34.2%
77
20.0%
1
31.2%
29
31.6%
6
36.0%
73
34.1%
186
3-5 times 13.8%
31
0.0%
0
23.7%
22
15.8%
3
14.3%
29
15.6%
85
6 or more times 12.0%
27
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
10.5%
2
7.4%
15
9.4%
51
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
5
100.0%
93
100.0%
19
100.0%
203

545


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 42.4%
89
37.3%
75
38.7%
48
40.0%
4
39.6%
216
1 or 2 times 32.4%
68
37.3%
75
32.3%
40
30.0%
3
34.1%
186
3-5 times 17.1%
36
12.9%
26
18.5%
23
0.0%
0
15.6%
85
6 or more times 7.1%
15
11.4%
23
10.5%
13
0.0%
0
9.4%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
201
100.0%
124
100.0%
10

545


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 40.3%
25
43.9%
29
37.8%
14
38.3%
131
39.3%
199
1 or 2 times 30.6%
19
22.7%
15
35.1%
13
37.1%
127
34.3%
174
3-5 times 24.2%
15
19.7%
13
13.5%
5
14.9%
51
16.6%
84
6 or more times 4.8%
3
12.1%
8
13.5%
5
9.4%
32
9.5%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
66
100.0%
37
100.0%
342

507


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 37.4%
98
40.5%
51
37.5%
3
42.7%
44
47.5%
19
50.0%
1
39.9%
216
1 or 2 times 32.8%
86
42.1%
53
50.0%
4
32.0%
33
22.5%
9
50.0%
1
34.4%
186
3-5 times 16.4%
43
11.9%
15
0.0%
0
17.5%
18
22.5%
9
0.0%
0
15.7%
85
6 or more times 13.0%
34
4.8%
6
12.5%
1
7.8%
8
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
126
100.0%
8
100.0%
103
100.0%
40
100.0%
2

541


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 27.1%
13
45.7%
132
32.0%
16
33.1%
39
38.5%
15
39.5%
215
1 or 2 times 37.5%
18
32.5%
94
50.0%
25
31.4%
37
30.8%
12
34.2%
186
3-5 times 25.0%
12
13.1%
38
4.0%
2
22.0%
26
17.9%
7
15.6%
85
6 or more times 4.2%
2
8.3%
24
14.0%
7
11.9%
14
10.3%
4
9.4%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.6%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
289
100.0%
50
100.0%
118
100.0%
39

544


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 32.2%
75
45.2%
141
39.6%
216
1 or 2 times 36.9%
86
32.1%
100
34.1%
186
3-5 times 17.2%
40
14.4%
45
15.6%
85
6 or more times 11.6%
27
7.7%
24
9.4%
51
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
312

545

Bookmark and Share