General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFRNDS

Please tell me how many times you tried to find such [employment] information (JOBINFO) from: -- Friends outside of work or relatives?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 199 36.5% 36.5% -.83
1 or 2 times 199 36.5% 73% -.07
3-5 times 88 16.1% 89.2% .7
6 or more times 52 9.5% 98.7% 1.47
Don't know 1 .2% 98.9% 5.3
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 6.07

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 37.0%
149
35.5%
33
36.7%
182
1 or 2 times 39.2%
158
28.0%
26
37.1%
184
3-5 times 14.9%
60
20.4%
19
15.9%
79
6 or more times 7.9%
32
15.1%
14
9.3%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
93

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 40.0%
90
40.0%
2
34.4%
32
47.4%
9
32.5%
66
36.5%
199
1 or 2 times 35.1%
79
20.0%
1
39.8%
37
26.3%
5
37.9%
77
36.5%
199
3-5 times 14.7%
33
40.0%
2
15.1%
14
21.1%
4
17.2%
35
16.1%
88
6 or more times 8.4%
19
0.0%
0
9.7%
9
5.3%
1
11.3%
23
9.5%
52
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
5
100.0%
93
100.0%
19
100.0%
203

545


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 26.2%
55
45.3%
91
40.3%
50
30.0%
3
36.5%
199
1 or 2 times 42.9%
90
30.8%
62
37.1%
46
10.0%
1
36.5%
199
3-5 times 20.0%
42
13.9%
28
12.1%
15
30.0%
3
16.1%
88
6 or more times 10.0%
21
9.0%
18
10.5%
13
0.0%
0
9.5%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
201
100.0%
124
100.0%
10

545


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 33.9%
21
27.3%
18
24.3%
9
41.5%
142
37.5%
190
1 or 2 times 30.6%
19
36.4%
24
43.2%
16
37.1%
127
36.7%
186
3-5 times 24.2%
15
22.7%
15
24.3%
9
12.9%
44
16.4%
83
6 or more times 11.3%
7
12.1%
8
8.1%
3
8.2%
28
9.1%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
66
100.0%
37
100.0%
342

507


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 39.7%
104
34.1%
43
37.5%
3
33.0%
34
37.5%
15
0.0%
0
36.8%
199
1 or 2 times 32.8%
86
38.9%
49
25.0%
2
41.7%
43
47.5%
19
0.0%
0
36.8%
199
3-5 times 17.9%
47
15.9%
20
25.0%
2
14.6%
15
5.0%
2
100.0%
2
16.3%
88
6 or more times 9.2%
24
10.3%
13
12.5%
1
10.7%
11
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
126
100.0%
8
100.0%
103
100.0%
40
100.0%
2

541


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 20.8%
10
35.6%
103
50.0%
25
33.9%
40
53.8%
21
36.6%
199
1 or 2 times 37.5%
18
37.4%
108
28.0%
14
40.7%
48
28.2%
11
36.6%
199
3-5 times 25.0%
12
17.0%
49
14.0%
7
12.7%
15
10.3%
4
16.0%
87
6 or more times 10.4%
5
9.7%
28
8.0%
4
11.0%
13
5.1%
2
9.6%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.6%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
289
100.0%
50
100.0%
118
100.0%
39

544


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 34.8%
81
37.8%
118
36.5%
199
1 or 2 times 37.8%
88
35.6%
111
36.5%
199
3-5 times 14.2%
33
17.6%
55
16.1%
88
6 or more times 11.2%
26
8.3%
26
9.5%
52
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
312

545

Bookmark and Share