General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBPLACE

Please tell me how many times you tried to find such [employment] information (JOBINFO) from: -- Any job placement of career counseling service?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 418 76.7% 76.7% -.38
1 or 2 times 72 13.2% 89.9% .42
3-5 times 27 5% 94.9% 1.22
6 or more times 20 3.7% 98.5% 2.02
Don't know 2 .4% 98.9% 6.01
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 6.81

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 81.1%
327
66.7%
62
78.4%
389
1 or 2 times 11.4%
46
16.1%
15
12.3%
61
3-5 times 3.5%
14
10.8%
10
4.8%
24
6 or more times 3.0%
12
5.4%
5
3.4%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
93

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 76.9%
173
100.0%
5
72.0%
67
78.9%
15
77.8%
158
76.7%
418
1 or 2 times 12.9%
29
0.0%
0
17.2%
16
21.1%
4
11.3%
23
13.2%
72
3-5 times 3.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
14
5.0%
27
6 or more times 4.4%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
3.7%
20
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
5
100.0%
93
100.0%
19
100.0%
203

545


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 78.1%
164
75.1%
151
79.8%
99
40.0%
4
76.7%
418
1 or 2 times 12.9%
27
14.9%
30
11.3%
14
10.0%
1
13.2%
72
3-5 times 6.2%
13
4.5%
9
3.2%
4
10.0%
1
5.0%
27
6 or more times 1.4%
3
4.5%
9
5.6%
7
10.0%
1
3.7%
20
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.4%
2
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
201
100.0%
124
100.0%
10

545


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 75.8%
47
63.6%
42
75.7%
28
80.7%
276
77.5%
393
1 or 2 times 14.5%
9
15.2%
10
13.5%
5
12.6%
43
13.2%
67
3-5 times 6.5%
4
9.1%
6
8.1%
3
3.5%
12
4.9%
25
6 or more times 3.2%
2
10.6%
7
2.7%
1
2.6%
9
3.7%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
66
100.0%
37
100.0%
342

507


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 74.8%
196
80.2%
101
75.0%
6
81.6%
84
75.0%
30
50.0%
1
77.3%
418
1 or 2 times 14.1%
37
13.5%
17
12.5%
1
10.7%
11
12.5%
5
50.0%
1
13.3%
72
3-5 times 5.3%
14
1.6%
2
12.5%
1
6.8%
7
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
27
6 or more times 5.3%
14
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
126
100.0%
8
100.0%
103
100.0%
40
100.0%
2

541


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 66.7%
32
81.3%
235
68.0%
34
72.9%
86
79.5%
31
76.8%
418
1 or 2 times 12.5%
6
10.0%
29
26.0%
13
15.3%
18
12.8%
5
13.1%
71
3-5 times 12.5%
6
4.8%
14
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
5.1%
2
5.0%
27
6 or more times 0.0%
0
3.5%
10
6.0%
3
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
20
Don't know 2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.6%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
289
100.0%
50
100.0%
118
100.0%
39

544


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 76.0%
177
77.2%
241
76.7%
418
1 or 2 times 13.3%
31
13.1%
41
13.2%
72
3-5 times 5.2%
12
4.8%
15
5.0%
27
6 or more times 3.0%
7
4.2%
13
3.7%
20
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 1.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
312

545

Bookmark and Share