General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBTVRAD

Please tell me how many times you tried to find such [employment] information (JOBINFO) from: -- Radio or television programs?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 483 88.6% 88.6% -.24
1 or 2 times 34 6.2% 94.9% .62
3-5 times 12 2.2% 97.1% 1.49
6 or more times 8 1.5% 98.5% 2.36
Don't know 2 .4% 98.9% 6.68
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 7.55

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 91.8%
370
76.3%
71
88.9%
441
1 or 2 times 5.2%
21
11.8%
11
6.5%
32
3-5 times 1.5%
6
5.4%
5
2.2%
11
6 or more times 0.5%
2
5.4%
5
1.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
93

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 90.2%
203
60.0%
3
87.1%
81
89.5%
17
88.2%
179
88.6%
483
1 or 2 times 4.9%
11
20.0%
1
6.5%
6
5.3%
1
7.4%
15
6.2%
34
3-5 times 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
5.3%
1
2.5%
5
2.2%
12
6 or more times 1.3%
3
20.0%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.5%
8
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
5
100.0%
93
100.0%
19
100.0%
203

545


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 88.1%
185
88.1%
177
91.9%
114
70.0%
7
88.6%
483
1 or 2 times 7.1%
15
6.5%
13
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.2%
34
3-5 times 2.4%
5
2.5%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
6 or more times 1.0%
2
2.0%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.4%
2
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
201
100.0%
124
100.0%
10

545


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 88.7%
55
78.8%
52
86.5%
32
92.1%
315
89.5%
454
1 or 2 times 8.1%
5
13.6%
9
8.1%
3
4.1%
14
6.1%
31
3-5 times 3.2%
2
1.5%
1
5.4%
2
2.0%
7
2.4%
12
6 or more times 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
66
100.0%
37
100.0%
342

507


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 87.0%
228
91.3%
115
100.0%
8
93.2%
96
87.5%
35
50.0%
1
89.3%
483
1 or 2 times 6.5%
17
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
6.8%
7
5.0%
2
50.0%
1
6.3%
34
3-5 times 3.4%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
6 or more times 2.7%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
126
100.0%
8
100.0%
103
100.0%
40
100.0%
2

541


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 75.0%
36
87.9%
254
88.0%
44
94.1%
111
94.9%
37
88.6%
482
1 or 2 times 8.3%
4
8.7%
25
6.0%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
34
3-5 times 8.3%
4
1.4%
4
2.0%
1
1.7%
2
2.6%
1
2.2%
12
6 or more times 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
4.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Don't know 2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.6%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
289
100.0%
50
100.0%
118
100.0%
39

544


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 89.7%
209
87.8%
274
88.6%
483
1 or 2 times 4.3%
10
7.7%
24
6.2%
34
3-5 times 0.9%
2
3.2%
10
2.2%
12
6 or more times 2.6%
6
0.6%
2
1.5%
8
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 1.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
312

545

Bookmark and Share