General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBONWWW

Please tell me how many times you tried to find such [employment] information (JOBINFO) from: -- Information posted on the Internet (World Wide Web)?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 226 41.5% 41.5% -.86
1 or 2 times 111 20.4% 61.8% -.2
3-5 times 71 13% 74.9% .46
6 or more times 129 23.7% 98.5% 1.12
Don't know 2 .4% 98.9% 4.43
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all 40.9%
165
50.5%
47
42.7%
212
1 or 2 times 23.3%
94
9.7%
9
20.8%
103
3-5 times 13.2%
53
11.8%
11
12.9%
64
6 or more times 21.6%
87
26.9%
25
22.6%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
93

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 40.9%
92
60.0%
3
43.0%
40
63.2%
12
38.9%
79
41.5%
226
1 or 2 times 21.3%
48
0.0%
0
19.4%
18
10.5%
2
21.2%
43
20.4%
111
3-5 times 12.0%
27
0.0%
0
12.9%
12
15.8%
3
14.3%
29
13.0%
71
6 or more times 23.6%
53
40.0%
2
23.7%
22
10.5%
2
24.6%
50
23.7%
129
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
5
100.0%
93
100.0%
19
100.0%
203

545


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 39.0%
82
40.3%
81
46.0%
57
60.0%
6
41.5%
226
1 or 2 times 25.2%
53
19.4%
39
15.3%
19
0.0%
0
20.4%
111
3-5 times 11.4%
24
15.4%
31
12.1%
15
10.0%
1
13.0%
71
6 or more times 22.9%
48
23.9%
48
26.6%
33
0.0%
0
23.7%
129
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.4%
2
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
201
100.0%
124
100.0%
10

545


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all 53.2%
33
48.5%
32
29.7%
11
40.6%
139
42.4%
215
1 or 2 times 16.1%
10
19.7%
13
24.3%
9
20.2%
69
19.9%
101
3-5 times 8.1%
5
10.6%
7
21.6%
8
12.9%
44
12.6%
64
6 or more times 22.6%
14
19.7%
13
24.3%
9
25.7%
88
24.5%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
66
100.0%
37
100.0%
342

507


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all 43.5%
114
42.9%
54
62.5%
5
34.0%
35
42.5%
17
50.0%
1
41.8%
226
1 or 2 times 19.8%
52
16.7%
21
12.5%
1
26.2%
27
25.0%
10
0.0%
0
20.5%
111
3-5 times 11.5%
30
18.3%
23
12.5%
1
12.6%
13
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
13.1%
71
6 or more times 24.8%
65
20.6%
26
12.5%
1
27.2%
28
20.0%
8
50.0%
1
23.8%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
126
100.0%
8
100.0%
103
100.0%
40
100.0%
2

541


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 60.4%
29
46.4%
134
34.0%
17
24.6%
29
41.0%
16
41.4%
225
1 or 2 times 8.3%
4
22.5%
65
18.0%
9
23.7%
28
12.8%
5
20.4%
111
3-5 times 14.6%
7
10.7%
31
20.0%
10
14.4%
17
15.4%
6
13.1%
71
6 or more times 8.3%
4
20.1%
58
28.0%
14
35.6%
42
28.2%
11
23.7%
129
Don't know 2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.6%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
289
100.0%
50
100.0%
118
100.0%
39

544


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 41.2%
96
41.7%
130
41.5%
226
1 or 2 times 24.9%
58
17.0%
53
20.4%
111
3-5 times 9.9%
23
15.4%
48
13.0%
71
6 or more times 21.5%
50
25.3%
79
23.7%
129
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 1.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
312

545

Bookmark and Share