General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WEBABLE

Would you rate your ability to use the World Wide Web as excellent, good, fair, poor, or very poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Very poor
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 218 25.6% 25.6% -.82
Good 311 36.5% 62.2% -.33
Fair 197 23.1% 85.3% .16
Poor 45 5.3% 90.6% .65
Very poor 15 1.8% 92.4% 1.14
No answer 65 7.6% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Excellent 26.6%
182
23.1%
25
26.1%
207
Good 35.2%
241
42.6%
46
36.2%
287
Fair 23.5%
161
18.5%
20
22.9%
181
Poor 6.0%
41
2.8%
3
5.6%
44
Very poor 2.0%
14
0.9%
1
1.9%
15
No answer 6.6%
45
12.0%
13
7.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
108

792


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Excellent 19.8%
88
8.7%
2
29.4%
40
23.8%
5
36.6%
83
25.6%
218
Good 37.8%
168
21.7%
5
31.6%
43
33.3%
7
38.8%
88
36.5%
311
Fair 26.8%
119
26.1%
6
25.0%
34
38.1%
8
13.2%
30
23.1%
197
Poor 6.3%
28
21.7%
5
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
5.3%
45
Very poor 2.3%
10
4.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.8%
15
No answer 7.0%
31
17.4%
4
8.8%
12
4.8%
1
7.5%
17
7.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
23
100.0%
136
100.0%
21
100.0%
227

851


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 37.0%
84
24.8%
75
19.3%
51
14.0%
8
25.6%
218
Good 38.8%
88
39.9%
121
33.0%
87
26.3%
15
36.5%
311
Fair 15.4%
35
22.1%
67
30.3%
80
26.3%
15
23.1%
197
Poor 4.0%
9
4.6%
14
5.7%
15
12.3%
7
5.3%
45
Very poor 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
3.4%
9
1.8%
1
1.8%
15
No answer 4.8%
11
6.9%
21
8.3%
22
19.3%
11
7.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
303
100.0%
264
100.0%
57

851


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Excellent 27.9%
17
28.8%
19
30.0%
15
25.6%
155
26.3%
206
Good 37.7%
23
30.3%
20
32.0%
16
38.3%
232
37.2%
291
Fair 19.7%
12
15.2%
10
26.0%
13
24.5%
148
23.4%
183
Poor 3.3%
2
4.5%
3
6.0%
3
5.5%
33
5.2%
41
Very poor 3.3%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.3%
10
No answer 8.2%
5
19.7%
13
6.0%
3
5.0%
30
6.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
66
100.0%
50
100.0%
605

782


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Excellent 22.1%
95
26.4%
56
40.0%
6
33.8%
47
28.0%
14
0.00%
0
25.8%
218
Good 36.1%
155
37.7%
80
33.3%
5
37.4%
52
34.0%
17
0.00%
0
36.6%
309
Fair 24.7%
106
25.0%
53
13.3%
2
17.3%
24
24.0%
12
0.00%
0
23.3%
197
Poor 6.8%
29
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
6.0%
3
0.00%
0
5.3%
45
Very poor 2.1%
9
1.9%
4
6.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
15
No answer 8.2%
35
5.7%
12
6.7%
1
6.5%
9
8.0%
4
0.00%
0
7.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
212
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
50
100.0%
0

845


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Excellent 27.1%
13
21.6%
94
26.2%
22
35.6%
67
23.2%
22
25.6%
218
Good 35.4%
17
36.9%
161
36.9%
31
35.6%
67
36.8%
35
36.5%
311
Fair 14.6%
7
25.2%
110
29.8%
25
15.4%
29
27.4%
26
23.1%
197
Poor 6.3%
3
5.7%
25
3.6%
3
5.3%
10
4.2%
4
5.3%
45
Very poor 4.2%
2
1.8%
8
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
3.2%
3
1.8%
15
No answer 12.5%
6
8.7%
38
2.4%
2
7.4%
14
5.3%
5
7.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
436
100.0%
84
100.0%
188
100.0%
95

851


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 31.5%
111
21.4%
107
25.6%
218
Good 34.1%
120
38.3%
191
36.5%
311
Fair 18.2%
64
26.7%
133
23.1%
197
Poor 6.5%
23
4.4%
22
5.3%
45
Very poor 1.4%
5
2.0%
10
1.8%
15
No answer 8.2%
29
7.2%
36
7.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
499

851

Bookmark and Share