General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTEFOR

Have you ever taken any of the following actions because of something you learned about or discussed on the Web?: -- Made a decision to vote for a political candidate?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 84 23.7% 23.7% -.67
No 224 63.3% 87% -.27
Don't know 1 .3% 87.3% 2.15
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
73
17.8%
8
24.3%
81
No 63.2%
182
57.8%
26
62.5%
208
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
46
0.0%
0
17.6%
13
0.0%
0
22.1%
25
23.7%
84
No 56.7%
89
60.0%
3
71.6%
53
100.0%
5
65.5%
74
63.3%
224
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
23
24.0%
31
25.2%
27
18.8%
3
23.7%
84
No 66.7%
68
65.9%
85
59.8%
64
43.8%
7
63.3%
224
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
2
3.8%
1
5.0%
1
27.6%
71
23.2%
75
No 75.0%
15
73.1%
19
85.0%
17
61.9%
159
65.0%
210
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
44
27.9%
24
16.7%
1
21.2%
14
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
24.0%
84
No 59.1%
101
61.6%
53
83.3%
5
72.7%
48
81.0%
17
0.00%
0
64.0%
224
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
1
18.9%
31
30.8%
12
32.2%
29
25.0%
11
23.7%
84
No 70.6%
12
66.5%
109
64.1%
25
52.2%
47
70.5%
31
63.3%
224
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
39
24.5%
45
23.7%
84
No 64.7%
110
62.0%
114
63.3%
224
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share