General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MANBOOK

When you want advice or assistance with surfing on the Web, finding a Web site, downloading software or some other online service, or getting your Internet connection to work, which of the following do you do?: -- Look in a printed manual or book for information
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 266 36.8% 36.8% -.58
No 405 56.1% 92.9% -.06
Don't know 3 .4% 93.4% 3.03
No answer 48 6.6% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
224
26.3%
25
36.9%
249
No 55.3%
320
58.9%
56
55.8%
376
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 5.5%
32
14.7%
14
6.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
95

674


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
130
23.5%
4
37.3%
44
36.8%
7
40.9%
81
36.8%
266
No 58.6%
217
58.8%
10
55.9%
66
63.2%
12
50.5%
100
56.1%
405
Don't know 0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 5.9%
22
11.8%
2
6.8%
8
0.0%
0
8.1%
16
6.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
17
100.0%
118
100.0%
19
100.0%
198

722


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
65
37.8%
101
37.4%
80
43.5%
20
36.8%
266
No 60.0%
117
56.9%
152
54.7%
117
41.3%
19
56.1%
405
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 6.2%
12
5.2%
14
7.0%
15
15.2%
7
6.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
267
100.0%
214
100.0%
46

722


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
15
34.0%
17
34.9%
15
38.7%
203
37.4%
250
No 64.7%
33
52.0%
26
60.5%
26
55.3%
290
56.1%
375
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 5.9%
3
12.0%
6
4.7%
2
5.5%
29
6.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
50
100.0%
43
100.0%
524

668


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
139
35.8%
62
42.9%
6
35.0%
41
40.5%
17
0.00%
0
37.0%
265
No 55.4%
205
58.4%
101
50.0%
7
59.0%
69
52.4%
22
0.00%
0
56.4%
404
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 6.8%
25
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
6.0%
7
7.1%
3
0.00%
0
6.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
173
100.0%
14
100.0%
117
100.0%
42
100.0%
0

716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
7
34.5%
124
43.6%
34
39.8%
66
42.7%
35
36.8%
266
No 67.6%
25
58.2%
209
52.6%
41
51.2%
85
54.9%
45
56.1%
405
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 10.8%
4
7.2%
26
3.8%
3
7.8%
13
2.4%
2
6.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
359
100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
82

722


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
125
34.2%
141
36.8%
266
No 51.9%
161
59.2%
244
56.1%
405
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 7.4%
23
6.1%
25
6.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
412

722

Bookmark and Share