General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CUSSUP

When you want advice or assistance with surfing on the Web, finding a Web site, downloading software or some other online service, or getting your Internet connection to work, which of the following do you do?: -- Call or email customer support for the product you are using
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 345 47.8% 47.8% -.51
No 327 45.3% 93.1% 0
Don't know 3 .4% 93.5% 3.07
No answer 47 6.5% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
287
36.8%
35
47.8%
322
No 44.4%
257
49.5%
47
45.1%
304
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 5.5%
32
13.7%
13
6.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
95

674


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
178
41.2%
7
51.7%
61
42.1%
8
46.0%
91
47.8%
345
No 45.7%
169
41.2%
7
41.5%
49
57.9%
11
46.0%
91
45.3%
327
Don't know 0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 5.9%
22
11.8%
2
6.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.6%
15
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
17
100.0%
118
100.0%
19
100.0%
198

722


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
81
46.4%
124
55.6%
119
45.7%
21
47.8%
345
No 52.3%
102
48.3%
129
36.4%
78
39.1%
18
45.3%
327
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 5.6%
11
5.2%
14
7.0%
15
15.2%
7
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
267
100.0%
214
100.0%
46

722


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
24
28.0%
14
48.8%
21
50.2%
263
48.2%
322
No 47.1%
24
58.0%
29
46.5%
20
44.1%
231
45.5%
304
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 5.9%
3
12.0%
6
4.7%
2
5.3%
28
5.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
50
100.0%
43
100.0%
524

668


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
171
49.1%
85
57.1%
8
47.9%
56
54.8%
23
0.00%
0
47.9%
343
No 46.8%
173
45.1%
78
35.7%
5
47.0%
55
38.1%
16
0.00%
0
45.7%
327
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 6.8%
25
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
7.1%
3
0.00%
0
6.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
173
100.0%
14
100.0%
117
100.0%
42
100.0%
0

716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
11
43.2%
155
56.4%
44
53.0%
88
57.3%
47
47.8%
345
No 56.8%
21
49.9%
179
39.7%
31
38.0%
63
40.2%
33
45.3%
327
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 10.8%
4
7.0%
25
3.8%
3
7.8%
13
2.4%
2
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
359
100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
82

722


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
151
47.1%
194
47.8%
345
No 43.9%
136
46.4%
191
45.3%
327
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 7.1%
22
6.1%
25
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
412

722

Bookmark and Share