General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOBILE16

When you were 16 years old, were you living in this same (city/town/county)?
  1) Same state, same city
  2) Different state, different city
  3) Different state
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same state, same city 1153 41.7% 41.7% -1.04
Different state, different city 698 25.2% 66.9% .09
Different state 912 33% 99.9% 1.23
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Same state, same city 40.5%
881
55.2%
222
42.8%
1103
Different state, different city 27.3%
593
16.4%
66
25.6%
659
Different state 32.2%
700
28.4%
114
31.6%
814
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Same state, same city 38.8%
493
36.4%
90
39.1%
174
37.5%
36
50.8%
360
41.7%
1153
Different state, different city 26.2%
332
27.9%
69
27.6%
123
24.0%
23
21.3%
151
25.2%
698
Different state 34.9%
443
35.6%
88
33.3%
148
38.5%
37
27.7%
196
33.0%
912
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Same state, same city 49.2%
291
42.2%
336
37.8%
331
38.9%
195
41.7%
1153
Different state, different city 25.2%
149
26.0%
207
25.9%
227
23.0%
115
25.2%
698
Different state 25.4%
150
31.9%
254
36.3%
318
37.9%
190
33.0%
912
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Same state, same city 46.2%
128
49.4%
173
40.4%
74
38.8%
642
41.3%
1017
Different state, different city 21.3%
59
23.4%
82
25.1%
46
27.3%
452
25.9%
639
Different state 32.5%
90
27.1%
95
34.4%
63
33.9%
560
32.8%
808
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Same state, same city 43.3%
151
43.1%
225
43.0%
198
47.2%
17
43.2%
591
Different state, different city 23.2%
81
26.8%
140
22.2%
102
11.1%
4
23.9%
327
Different state 33.5%
117
30.1%
157
34.8%
160
41.7%
15
32.8%
449
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Same state, same city 43.2%
630
43.1%
290
33.3%
16
37.5%
142
36.0%
67
25.0%
1
41.7%
1146
Different state, different city 27.5%
402
25.1%
169
12.5%
6
19.5%
74
22.0%
41
25.0%
1
25.2%
693
Different state 29.3%
428
31.8%
214
52.1%
25
43.0%
163
41.9%
78
25.0%
1
33.1%
909
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Same state, same city 52.8%
211
46.9%
696
34.7%
70
28.0%
124
22.2%
51
41.7%
1152
Different state, different city 21.0%
84
25.0%
371
31.7%
64
28.0%
124
23.5%
54
25.3%
697
Different state 26.3%
105
28.1%
418
33.7%
68
44.0%
195
53.9%
124
33.0%
910
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Same state, same city 41.5%
510
41.8%
643
41.7%
1153
Different state, different city 25.2%
309
25.3%
389
25.2%
698
Different state 33.3%
409
32.7%
503
33.0%
912
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share