General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TECSUP

When you want advice or assistance with surfing on the Web, finding a Web site, downloading software or some other online service, or getting your Internet connection to work, which of the following do you do?: -- Call or email technical support from your employer or school
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 225 31.2% 31.2% -.61
No 447 61.9% 93.1% -.09
Don't know 3 .4% 93.5% 3.06
No answer 47 6.5% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
182
26.3%
25
30.7%
207
No 62.5%
362
60.0%
57
62.2%
419
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 5.5%
32
13.7%
13
6.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
95

674


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
105
23.5%
4
32.2%
38
36.8%
7
35.9%
71
31.2%
225
No 65.4%
242
58.8%
10
61.0%
72
63.2%
12
56.1%
111
61.9%
447
Don't know 0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 5.9%
22
11.8%
2
6.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.6%
15
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
17
100.0%
118
100.0%
19
100.0%
198

722


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
51
33.3%
89
37.4%
80
10.9%
5
31.2%
225
No 67.7%
132
61.4%
164
54.7%
117
73.9%
34
61.9%
447
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 5.6%
11
5.2%
14
7.0%
15
15.2%
7
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
267
100.0%
214
100.0%
46

722


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
10
24.0%
12
23.3%
10
34.5%
181
31.9%
213
No 74.5%
38
62.0%
31
72.1%
31
59.7%
313
61.8%
413
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 5.9%
3
12.0%
6
4.7%
2
5.3%
28
5.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
50
100.0%
43
100.0%
524

668


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
107
35.3%
61
28.6%
4
33.3%
39
28.6%
12
0.00%
0
31.1%
223
No 64.1%
237
59.0%
102
64.3%
9
61.5%
72
64.3%
27
0.00%
0
62.4%
447
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 6.8%
25
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
7.1%
3
0.00%
0
6.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
173
100.0%
14
100.0%
117
100.0%
42
100.0%
0

716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
7
25.9%
93
33.3%
26
38.0%
63
43.9%
36
31.2%
225
No 67.6%
25
67.1%
241
62.8%
49
53.0%
88
53.7%
44
61.9%
447
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 10.8%
4
7.0%
25
3.8%
3
7.8%
13
2.4%
2
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
359
100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
82

722


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
91
32.5%
134
31.2%
225
No 63.2%
196
60.9%
251
61.9%
447
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 7.1%
22
6.1%
25
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
412

722

Bookmark and Share