General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASKWKSCH

When you want advice or assistance with surfing on the Web, finding a Web site, downloading software or some other online service, or getting your Internet connection to work, which of the following do you do?: -- Ask someone else at your workplace or school for help
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 377 52.2% 52.2% -.49
No 295 40.9% 93.1% .02
Don't know 3 .4% 93.5% 3.07
No answer 47 6.5% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
302
48.4%
46
51.6%
348
No 41.8%
242
37.9%
36
41.2%
278
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 5.5%
32
13.7%
13
6.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
95

674


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
181
41.2%
7
52.5%
62
31.6%
6
61.1%
121
52.2%
377
No 44.9%
166
41.2%
7
40.7%
48
68.4%
13
30.8%
61
40.9%
295
Don't know 0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 5.9%
22
11.8%
2
6.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.6%
15
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
17
100.0%
118
100.0%
19
100.0%
198

722


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 59.0%
115
49.4%
132
56.1%
120
21.7%
10
52.2%
377
No 34.9%
68
45.3%
121
36.0%
77
63.0%
29
40.9%
295
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 5.6%
11
5.2%
14
7.0%
15
15.2%
7
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
267
100.0%
214
100.0%
46

722


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
22
42.0%
21
60.5%
26
55.0%
288
53.4%
357
No 51.0%
26
44.0%
22
34.9%
15
39.3%
206
40.3%
269
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 5.9%
3
12.0%
6
4.7%
2
5.3%
28
5.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
50
100.0%
43
100.0%
524

668


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
178
60.7%
105
50.0%
7
53.8%
63
52.4%
22
0.00%
0
52.4%
375
No 44.9%
166
33.5%
58
42.9%
6
41.0%
48
40.5%
17
0.00%
0
41.2%
295
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 6.8%
25
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
7.1%
3
0.00%
0
6.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
173
100.0%
14
100.0%
117
100.0%
42
100.0%
0

716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
13
50.1%
180
60.3%
47
52.4%
87
61.0%
50
52.2%
377
No 51.4%
19
42.9%
154
35.9%
28
38.6%
64
36.6%
30
40.9%
295
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 10.8%
4
7.0%
25
3.8%
3
7.8%
13
2.4%
2
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
359
100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
82

722


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
170
50.2%
207
52.2%
377
No 37.7%
117
43.2%
178
40.9%
295
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 7.1%
22
6.1%
25
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
412

722

Bookmark and Share