General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASKELSE

When you want advice or assistance with surfing on the Web, finding a Web site, downloading software or some other online service, or getting your Internet connection to work, which of the following do you do?: -- Ask someone else you know for help (like a friend or family member)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 526 72.9% 72.9% -.38
No 146 20.2% 93.1% .12
Don't know 3 .4% 93.5% 3.12
No answer 47 6.5% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
432
57.9%
55
72.3%
487
No 19.3%
112
28.4%
27
20.6%
139
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 5.5%
32
13.7%
13
6.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
95

674


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
271
64.7%
11
73.7%
87
63.2%
12
73.2%
145
72.9%
526
No 20.5%
76
17.6%
3
19.5%
23
36.8%
7
18.7%
37
20.2%
146
Don't know 0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 5.9%
22
11.8%
2
6.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.6%
15
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
17
100.0%
118
100.0%
19
100.0%
198

722


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
156
67.4%
180
74.8%
160
65.2%
30
72.9%
526
No 13.8%
27
27.3%
73
17.3%
37
19.6%
9
20.2%
146
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 5.6%
11
5.2%
14
7.0%
15
15.2%
7
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
267
100.0%
214
100.0%
46

722


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
41
66.0%
33
72.1%
31
74.2%
389
74.0%
494
No 13.7%
7
20.0%
10
23.3%
10
20.0%
105
19.8%
132
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 5.9%
3
12.0%
6
4.7%
2
5.3%
28
5.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
50
100.0%
43
100.0%
524

668


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
264
79.2%
137
71.4%
10
72.6%
85
69.0%
29
0.00%
0
73.3%
525
No 21.6%
80
15.0%
26
21.4%
3
22.2%
26
23.8%
10
0.00%
0
20.3%
145
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 6.8%
25
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
7.1%
3
0.00%
0
6.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
173
100.0%
14
100.0%
117
100.0%
42
100.0%
0

716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
25
74.4%
267
83.3%
65
63.9%
106
76.8%
63
72.9%
526
No 18.9%
7
18.7%
67
12.8%
10
27.1%
45
20.7%
17
20.2%
146
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 10.8%
4
7.0%
25
3.8%
3
7.8%
13
2.4%
2
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
359
100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
82

722


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
210
76.7%
316
72.9%
526
No 24.8%
77
16.7%
69
20.2%
146
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 7.1%
22
6.1%
25
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
412

722

Bookmark and Share