General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYELSE

When you want advice or assistance with surfing on the Web, finding a Web site, downloading software or some other online service, or getting your Internet connection to work, which of the following do you do?: -- Pay someone to help you
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 11.2% 11.2% -.75
No 591 81.9% 93.1% -.2
Don't know 3 .4% 93.5% 3.09
No answer 47 6.5% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
69
6.3%
6
11.1%
75
No 82.0%
475
80.0%
76
81.8%
551
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 5.5%
32
13.7%
13
6.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
95

674


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
35
17.6%
3
16.9%
20
26.3%
5
9.1%
18
11.2%
81
No 84.3%
312
64.7%
11
76.3%
90
73.7%
14
82.8%
164
81.9%
591
Don't know 0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 5.9%
22
11.8%
2
6.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.6%
15
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
17
100.0%
118
100.0%
19
100.0%
198

722


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
14
9.7%
26
16.4%
35
13.0%
6
11.2%
81
No 86.7%
169
85.0%
227
75.7%
162
71.7%
33
81.9%
591
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 5.6%
11
5.2%
14
7.0%
15
15.2%
7
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
267
100.0%
214
100.0%
46

722


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
6
8.0%
4
20.9%
9
11.1%
58
11.5%
77
No 82.4%
42
78.0%
39
74.4%
32
83.2%
436
82.2%
549
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 5.9%
3
12.0%
6
4.7%
2
5.3%
28
5.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
50
100.0%
43
100.0%
524

668


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
43
9.2%
16
28.6%
4
11.1%
13
11.9%
5
0.00%
0
11.3%
81
No 81.4%
301
85.0%
147
64.3%
9
83.8%
98
81.0%
34
0.00%
0
82.3%
589
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 6.8%
25
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
7.1%
3
0.00%
0
6.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
173
100.0%
14
100.0%
117
100.0%
42
100.0%
0

716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
6
8.1%
29
9.0%
7
11.4%
19
24.4%
20
11.2%
81
No 70.3%
26
85.0%
305
87.2%
68
79.5%
132
73.2%
60
81.9%
591
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 10.8%
4
7.0%
25
3.8%
3
7.8%
13
2.4%
2
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
359
100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
82

722


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
36
10.9%
45
11.2%
81
No 81.0%
251
82.5%
340
81.9%
591
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 7.1%
22
6.1%
25
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
412

722

Bookmark and Share