General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOSELF

When you want advice or assistance with surfing on the Web, finding a Web site, downloading software or some other online service, or getting your Internet connection to work, which of the following do you do?: -- Figure it out yourself
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 596 82.5% 82.5% -.33
No 76 10.5% 93.1% .17
Don't know 3 .4% 93.5% 3.15
No answer 47 6.5% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
487
68.4%
65
81.9%
552
No 9.8%
57
17.9%
17
11.0%
74
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 5.5%
32
13.7%
13
6.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
95

674


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
305
70.6%
12
85.6%
101
84.2%
16
81.8%
162
82.5%
596
No 11.4%
42
11.8%
2
7.6%
9
15.8%
3
10.1%
20
10.5%
76
Don't know 0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 5.9%
22
11.8%
2
6.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.6%
15
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
17
100.0%
118
100.0%
19
100.0%
198

722


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
165
82.4%
220
82.7%
177
73.9%
34
82.5%
596
No 9.2%
18
12.4%
33
9.3%
20
10.9%
5
10.5%
76
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 5.6%
11
5.2%
14
7.0%
15
15.2%
7
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
267
100.0%
214
100.0%
46

722


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
44
74.0%
37
81.4%
35
84.2%
441
83.4%
557
No 7.8%
4
12.0%
6
14.0%
6
10.1%
53
10.3%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 5.9%
3
12.0%
6
4.7%
2
5.3%
28
5.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
50
100.0%
43
100.0%
524

668


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
298
85.5%
148
71.4%
10
89.7%
105
78.6%
33
0.00%
0
83.0%
594
No 12.4%
46
8.7%
15
21.4%
3
5.1%
6
14.3%
6
0.00%
0
10.6%
76
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 6.8%
25
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
7.1%
3
0.00%
0
6.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
173
100.0%
14
100.0%
117
100.0%
42
100.0%
0

716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
26
83.6%
300
88.5%
69
81.9%
136
79.3%
65
82.5%
596
No 16.2%
6
9.5%
34
7.7%
6
9.0%
15
18.3%
15
10.5%
76
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 10.8%
4
7.0%
25
3.8%
3
7.8%
13
2.4%
2
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
359
100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
82

722


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 86.5%
268
79.6%
328
82.5%
596
No 6.1%
19
13.8%
57
10.5%
76
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 7.1%
22
6.1%
25
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
412

722

Bookmark and Share