General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROCESSR

Do you know whether the '486 ' or 'pentium' on a personal computer (and G3 on a Mac) refer to...
  1) The size of the hard drive
  2) The speed of the hard drive
  3) The type of microprocessor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The size of the hard drive 63 10.1% 10.1% -1.16
The speed of the hard drive 115 18.5% 28.6% -.8
The type of microprocessor 256 41.1% 69.7% -.44
Don't know 140 22.5% 92.1% 1.38
No answer 49 7.9% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
The size of the hard drive 10.1%
51
9.5%
7
10.0%
58
The speed of the hard drive 18.9%
96
10.8%
8
17.9%
104
The type of microprocessor 42.2%
214
33.8%
25
41.1%
239
Don't know 22.3%
113
28.4%
21
23.1%
134
No answer 6.5%
33
17.6%
13
7.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
The size of the hard drive 10.9%
35
7.1%
1
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
7.5%
13
10.1%
63
The speed of the hard drive 19.3%
62
7.1%
1
14.0%
14
30.8%
4
19.5%
34
18.5%
115
The type of microprocessor 38.5%
124
14.3%
2
39.0%
39
30.8%
4
50.0%
87
41.1%
256
Don't know 24.2%
78
57.1%
8
25.0%
25
38.5%
5
13.8%
24
22.5%
140
No answer 7.1%
23
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
9.2%
16
7.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
The size of the hard drive 9.8%
17
10.6%
23
9.8%
19
10.5%
4
10.1%
63
The speed of the hard drive 17.8%
31
22.0%
48
17.6%
34
5.3%
2
18.5%
115
The type of microprocessor 42.0%
73
40.8%
89
43.0%
83
28.9%
11
41.1%
256
Don't know 23.0%
40
20.2%
44
21.8%
42
36.8%
14
22.5%
140
No answer 7.5%
13
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
The size of the hard drive 9.1%
4
7.3%
3
15.8%
6
10.7%
49
10.7%
62
The speed of the hard drive 18.2%
8
22.0%
9
10.5%
4
19.9%
91
19.3%
112
The type of microprocessor 36.4%
16
36.6%
15
42.1%
16
42.9%
196
41.9%
243
Don't know 29.5%
13
19.5%
8
26.3%
10
19.9%
91
21.0%
122
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.6%
30
7.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
The size of the hard drive 9.5%
30
14.4%
23
0.0%
0
7.2%
7
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
10.2%
63
The speed of the hard drive 18.0%
57
20.6%
33
20.0%
2
18.6%
18
14.7%
5
0.00%
0
18.6%
115
The type of microprocessor 36.1%
114
41.3%
66
70.0%
7
54.6%
53
44.1%
15
0.00%
0
41.3%
255
Don't know 28.2%
89
17.5%
28
10.0%
1
13.4%
13
23.5%
8
0.00%
0
22.5%
139
No answer 8.2%
26
6.3%
10
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
The size of the hard drive 16.1%
5
10.3%
32
9.6%
7
9.4%
13
8.6%
6
10.1%
63
The speed of the hard drive 16.1%
5
20.0%
62
17.8%
13
18.0%
25
14.3%
10
18.5%
115
The type of microprocessor 29.0%
9
34.2%
106
46.6%
34
48.2%
67
57.1%
40
41.1%
256
Don't know 25.8%
8
27.1%
84
21.9%
16
14.4%
20
17.1%
12
22.5%
140
No answer 12.9%
4
8.4%
26
4.1%
3
10.1%
14
2.9%
2
7.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The size of the hard drive 10.5%
27
9.9%
36
10.1%
63
The speed of the hard drive 9.7%
25
24.7%
90
18.5%
115
The type of microprocessor 60.9%
157
27.1%
99
41.1%
256
Don't know 10.5%
27
31.0%
113
22.5%
140
No answer 8.5%
22
7.4%
27
7.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share