General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BROWSER1

Do you know what an Internet web browser is?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 457 73.4% 73.4% -.39
No 115 18.5% 91.8% .08
Don't know 4 .6% 92.5% 2.86
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
383
62.2%
46
73.8%
429
No 17.4%
88
20.3%
15
17.7%
103
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
228
57.1%
8
80.0%
80
61.5%
8
76.4%
133
73.4%
457
No 21.4%
69
28.6%
4
12.0%
12
38.5%
5
14.4%
25
18.5%
115
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
4
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
130
75.2%
164
74.6%
144
50.0%
19
73.4%
457
No 19.0%
33
16.5%
36
17.6%
34
31.6%
12
18.5%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
28
68.3%
28
76.3%
29
76.6%
350
75.0%
435
No 29.5%
13
17.1%
7
18.4%
7
16.6%
76
17.8%
103
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
214
78.8%
126
80.0%
8
84.5%
82
73.5%
25
0.00%
0
73.7%
455
No 23.4%
74
15.6%
25
20.0%
2
9.3%
9
14.7%
5
0.00%
0
18.6%
115
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.6%
4
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
19
68.7%
213
78.1%
57
78.4%
109
84.3%
59
73.4%
457
No 25.8%
8
22.6%
70
15.1%
11
12.2%
17
12.9%
9
18.5%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
198
71.0%
259
73.4%
457
No 14.3%
37
21.4%
78
18.5%
115
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
4
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share