General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BROWSER2

Can you give me the name of a web browser?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 380 75.4% 75.4% -.39
No 76 15.1% 90.5% .04
Don't know 1 .2% 90.7% 2.62
No answer 47 9.3% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
330
45.8%
27
75.3%
357
No 12.5%
52
32.2%
19
15.0%
71
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 7.7%
32
22.0%
13
9.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
59

474


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
185
70.0%
7
72.7%
64
75.0%
6
79.7%
118
75.4%
380
No 16.8%
42
10.0%
1
18.2%
16
25.0%
2
10.1%
15
15.1%
76
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 8.8%
22
20.0%
2
9.1%
8
0.0%
0
10.1%
15
9.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
10
100.0%
88
100.0%
8
100.0%
148

504


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
109
78.7%
140
73.0%
116
57.7%
15
75.4%
380
No 14.9%
21
13.5%
24
17.0%
27
15.4%
4
15.1%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 7.8%
11
7.9%
14
9.4%
15
26.9%
7
9.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
178
100.0%
159
100.0%
26

504


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
23
70.6%
24
74.2%
23
77.8%
294
76.8%
364
No 16.1%
5
11.8%
4
16.1%
5
14.8%
56
14.8%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 9.7%
3
17.6%
6
6.5%
2
7.4%
28
8.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
34
100.0%
31
100.0%
378

474


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
169
79.3%
107
87.5%
7
83.0%
73
82.1%
23
0.00%
0
76.1%
379
No 18.4%
44
14.1%
19
12.5%
1
10.2%
9
7.1%
2
0.00%
0
15.1%
75
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 10.5%
25
6.7%
9
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
10.7%
3
0.00%
0
8.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
135
100.0%
8
100.0%
88
100.0%
28
100.0%
0

498


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
14
66.8%
159
78.3%
47
85.2%
104
91.8%
56
75.4%
380
No 21.7%
5
22.3%
53
16.7%
10
4.1%
5
4.9%
3
15.1%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 17.4%
4
10.5%
25
5.0%
3
10.7%
13
3.3%
2
9.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
238
100.0%
60
100.0%
122
100.0%
61

504


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
172
73.2%
208
75.4%
380
No 11.8%
26
17.6%
50
15.1%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 10.0%
22
8.8%
25
9.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
284

504

Bookmark and Share