General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVSRCH

How familiar respondent is with the term: -- 'Advanced Search'
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not familiar
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 218 35% 35% -.69
Somewhat familiar 224 36% 70.9% -.19
Not familiar 134 21.5% 92.5% .3
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very familiar 37.7%
191
20.3%
15
35.5%
206
Somewhat familiar 36.1%
183
35.1%
26
36.0%
209
Not familiar 19.9%
101
27.0%
20
20.8%
121
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very familiar 29.5%
95
0.0%
0
34.0%
34
30.8%
4
48.9%
85
35.0%
218
Somewhat familiar 37.0%
119
57.1%
8
37.0%
37
38.5%
5
31.6%
55
36.0%
224
Not familiar 26.7%
86
28.6%
4
21.0%
21
30.8%
4
10.9%
19
21.5%
134
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 45.4%
79
34.9%
76
30.6%
59
10.5%
4
35.0%
218
Somewhat familiar 33.3%
58
37.6%
82
37.8%
73
28.9%
11
36.0%
224
Not familiar 14.9%
26
21.1%
46
23.8%
46
42.1%
16
21.5%
134
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very familiar 40.9%
18
43.9%
18
31.6%
12
35.7%
163
36.4%
211
Somewhat familiar 27.3%
12
19.5%
8
39.5%
15
38.3%
175
36.2%
210
Not familiar 25.0%
11
22.0%
9
23.7%
9
19.9%
91
20.7%
120
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very familiar 29.4%
93
40.0%
64
50.0%
5
45.4%
44
35.3%
12
0.00%
0
35.3%
218
Somewhat familiar 36.7%
116
33.8%
54
20.0%
2
39.2%
38
38.2%
13
0.00%
0
36.1%
223
Not familiar 25.9%
82
20.6%
33
30.0%
3
9.3%
9
17.6%
6
0.00%
0
21.6%
133
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very familiar 29.0%
9
31.3%
97
32.9%
24
43.9%
61
38.6%
27
35.0%
218
Somewhat familiar 25.8%
8
35.8%
111
45.2%
33
35.3%
49
32.9%
23
36.0%
224
Not familiar 32.3%
10
24.8%
77
17.8%
13
11.5%
16
25.7%
18
21.5%
134
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 40.3%
104
31.2%
114
35.0%
218
Somewhat familiar 35.7%
92
36.2%
132
36.0%
224
Not familiar 15.5%
40
25.8%
94
21.5%
134
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share