General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MP3

How familiar respondent is with the term: -- 'MP3'
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not familiar
  8) 8
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 163 26.2% 26.2% -.86
Somewhat familiar 141 22.6% 48.8% -.36
Not familiar 271 43.5% 92.3% .15
8 1 .2% 92.5% 2.66
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very familiar 26.6%
135
17.6%
13
25.5%
148
Somewhat familiar 23.3%
118
20.3%
15
22.9%
133
Not familiar 43.6%
221
44.6%
33
43.7%
254
8 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very familiar 21.4%
69
0.0%
0
22.0%
22
7.7%
1
40.8%
71
26.2%
163
Somewhat familiar 23.3%
75
7.1%
1
19.0%
19
23.1%
3
24.7%
43
22.6%
141
Not familiar 48.4%
156
71.4%
10
51.0%
51
69.2%
9
25.9%
45
43.5%
271
8 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 40.2%
70
26.1%
57
17.1%
33
7.9%
3
26.2%
163
Somewhat familiar 24.7%
43
25.2%
55
20.7%
40
7.9%
3
22.6%
141
Not familiar 28.7%
50
41.7%
91
54.4%
105
65.8%
25
43.5%
271
8 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very familiar 25.0%
11
34.1%
14
31.6%
12
26.0%
119
26.9%
156
Somewhat familiar 22.7%
10
24.4%
10
5.3%
2
24.5%
112
23.1%
134
Not familiar 45.5%
20
26.8%
11
57.9%
22
43.3%
198
43.3%
251
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very familiar 21.2%
67
25.0%
40
40.0%
4
44.3%
43
26.5%
9
0.00%
0
26.4%
163
Somewhat familiar 23.1%
73
20.6%
33
40.0%
4
22.7%
22
26.5%
9
0.00%
0
22.9%
141
Not familiar 47.5%
150
48.8%
78
20.0%
2
26.8%
26
38.2%
13
0.00%
0
43.6%
269
8 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very familiar 12.9%
4
24.5%
76
27.4%
20
30.9%
43
28.6%
20
26.2%
163
Somewhat familiar 9.7%
3
21.3%
66
24.7%
18
27.3%
38
22.9%
16
22.6%
141
Not familiar 64.5%
20
46.1%
143
43.8%
32
31.7%
44
45.7%
32
43.5%
271
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 38.4%
99
17.5%
64
26.2%
163
Somewhat familiar 26.7%
69
19.7%
72
22.6%
141
Not familiar 26.4%
68
55.6%
203
43.5%
271
8 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share