General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EZINES

How familiar respondent is with the term: -- 'E-ZINES'
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not familiar
  8) 8
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 55 8.8% 8.8% -1.23
Somewhat familiar 56 9% 17.8% -.67
Not familiar 464 74.5% 92.3% -.11
8 1 .2% 92.5% 2.7
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very familiar 9.7%
49
1.4%
1
8.6%
50
Somewhat familiar 8.7%
44
12.2%
9
9.1%
53
Not familiar 75.1%
381
68.9%
51
74.4%
432
8 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very familiar 6.8%
22
0.0%
0
6.0%
6
7.7%
1
14.9%
26
8.8%
55
Somewhat familiar 7.1%
23
7.1%
1
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
11.5%
20
9.0%
56
Not familiar 79.2%
255
71.4%
10
74.0%
74
92.3%
12
64.9%
113
74.5%
464
8 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 11.5%
20
7.3%
16
9.3%
18
2.6%
1
8.8%
55
Somewhat familiar 12.1%
21
9.2%
20
6.2%
12
7.9%
3
9.0%
56
Not familiar 70.1%
122
76.6%
167
76.7%
148
71.1%
27
74.5%
464
8 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very familiar 9.1%
4
17.1%
7
5.3%
2
9.2%
42
9.5%
55
Somewhat familiar 9.1%
4
12.2%
5
7.9%
3
8.3%
38
8.6%
50
Not familiar 75.0%
33
56.1%
23
81.6%
31
76.4%
349
75.2%
436
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very familiar 7.3%
23
5.0%
8
30.0%
3
19.6%
19
5.9%
2
0.00%
0
8.9%
55
Somewhat familiar 8.2%
26
5.6%
9
30.0%
3
14.4%
14
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
8.9%
55
Not familiar 76.3%
241
83.8%
134
40.0%
4
59.8%
58
76.5%
26
0.00%
0
75.0%
463
8 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very familiar 3.2%
1
7.1%
22
8.2%
6
11.5%
16
14.3%
10
8.8%
55
Somewhat familiar 12.9%
4
6.8%
21
9.6%
7
12.2%
17
10.0%
7
9.0%
56
Not familiar 71.0%
22
78.1%
242
78.1%
57
66.2%
92
72.9%
51
74.5%
464
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 12.8%
33
6.0%
22
8.8%
55
Somewhat familiar 13.6%
35
5.8%
21
9.0%
56
Not familiar 65.1%
168
81.1%
296
74.5%
464
8 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share