General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREFSETS

How familiar respondent is with the term: -- 'Preference Settings'
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not familiar
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 221 35.5% 35.5% -.7
Somewhat familiar 201 32.3% 67.7% -.21
Not familiar 154 24.7% 92.5% .28
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very familiar 36.5%
185
24.3%
18
34.9%
203
Somewhat familiar 32.7%
166
29.7%
22
32.4%
188
Not familiar 24.5%
124
28.4%
21
25.0%
145
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very familiar 32.6%
105
7.1%
1
33.0%
33
38.5%
5
44.3%
77
35.5%
221
Somewhat familiar 31.7%
102
21.4%
3
42.0%
42
30.8%
4
28.7%
50
32.3%
201
Not familiar 28.9%
93
57.1%
8
17.0%
17
30.8%
4
18.4%
32
24.7%
154
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 42.5%
74
37.6%
82
31.6%
61
10.5%
4
35.5%
221
Somewhat familiar 31.6%
55
32.6%
71
33.7%
65
26.3%
10
32.3%
201
Not familiar 19.5%
34
23.4%
51
26.9%
52
44.7%
17
24.7%
154
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very familiar 34.1%
15
46.3%
19
23.7%
9
37.2%
170
36.7%
213
Somewhat familiar 22.7%
10
12.2%
5
36.8%
14
34.6%
158
32.2%
187
Not familiar 36.4%
16
26.8%
11
34.2%
13
22.1%
101
24.3%
141
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very familiar 30.7%
97
44.4%
71
40.0%
4
41.2%
40
26.5%
9
0.00%
0
35.8%
221
Somewhat familiar 31.6%
100
28.8%
46
30.0%
3
35.1%
34
50.0%
17
0.00%
0
32.4%
200
Not familiar 29.7%
94
21.3%
34
30.0%
3
17.5%
17
14.7%
5
0.00%
0
24.8%
153
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very familiar 9.7%
3
34.2%
106
47.9%
35
35.3%
49
40.0%
28
35.5%
221
Somewhat familiar 29.0%
9
28.7%
89
27.4%
20
45.3%
63
28.6%
20
32.3%
201
Not familiar 48.4%
15
29.0%
90
20.5%
15
10.1%
14
28.6%
20
24.7%
154
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 41.5%
107
31.2%
114
35.5%
221
Somewhat familiar 30.6%
79
33.4%
122
32.3%
201
Not familiar 19.4%
50
28.5%
104
24.7%
154
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share