General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWSGRPS

How familiar respondent is with the term: -- 'Newsgroups'
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not familiar
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 158 25.4% 25.4% -.83
Somewhat familiar 187 30% 55.4% -.33
Not familiar 230 36.9% 92.3% .17
Don't know 1 .2% 92.5% 2.69
No answer 47 7.5% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very familiar 26.0%
132
18.9%
14
25.1%
146
Somewhat familiar 30.0%
152
27.0%
20
29.6%
172
Not familiar 37.5%
190
36.5%
27
37.3%
217
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.3%
32
17.6%
13
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
74

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very familiar 23.3%
75
14.3%
2
27.0%
27
23.1%
3
29.3%
51
25.4%
158
Somewhat familiar 27.0%
87
14.3%
2
34.0%
34
30.8%
4
34.5%
60
30.0%
187
Not familiar 42.9%
138
50.0%
7
31.0%
31
46.2%
6
27.6%
48
36.9%
230
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.8%
22
14.3%
2
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

623


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 25.9%
45
26.6%
58
25.4%
49
15.8%
6
25.4%
158
Somewhat familiar 32.2%
56
29.8%
65
30.1%
58
21.1%
8
30.0%
187
Not familiar 35.6%
62
36.7%
80
36.8%
71
44.7%
17
36.9%
230
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.3%
11
6.4%
14
7.8%
15
18.4%
7
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
38

623


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very familiar 22.7%
10
26.8%
11
21.1%
8
27.1%
124
26.4%
153
Somewhat familiar 36.4%
16
31.7%
13
39.5%
15
29.5%
135
30.9%
179
Not familiar 34.1%
15
26.8%
11
34.2%
13
37.2%
170
36.0%
209
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 6.8%
3
14.6%
6
5.3%
2
6.1%
28
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
457

580


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very familiar 23.7%
75
25.0%
40
20.0%
2
30.9%
30
32.4%
11
0.00%
0
25.6%
158
Somewhat familiar 28.8%
91
31.3%
50
20.0%
2
35.1%
34
29.4%
10
0.00%
0
30.3%
187
Not familiar 39.2%
124
38.1%
61
60.0%
6
27.8%
27
29.4%
10
0.00%
0
37.0%
228
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 7.9%
25
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
8.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
160
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very familiar 16.1%
5
23.2%
72
26.0%
19
28.8%
40
31.4%
22
25.4%
158
Somewhat familiar 25.8%
8
28.4%
88
30.1%
22
36.0%
50
27.1%
19
30.0%
187
Not familiar 45.2%
14
40.3%
125
39.7%
29
25.2%
35
38.6%
27
36.9%
230
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 12.9%
4
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
9.4%
13
2.9%
2
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
139
100.0%
70

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 32.6%
84
20.3%
74
25.4%
158
Somewhat familiar 31.8%
82
28.8%
105
30.0%
187
Not familiar 27.1%
70
43.8%
160
36.9%
230
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 8.5%
22
6.8%
25
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
365

623

Bookmark and Share