General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHIMP

When you think about yourself, how important is your ethnic group membership to your sense of who you are?
  1) Very important
  2) Moderately important
  3) Slightly important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 903 32.7% 32.7% -1.06
Moderately important 697 25.2% 57.9% -.3
Slightly important 471 17% 74.9% .47
Not at all important 667 24.1% 99% 1.24
Don't know 20 .7% 99.7% 4.31
No answer 7 .3% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very important 23.5%
512
68.2%
274
30.5%
786
Moderately important 26.7%
581
20.6%
83
25.8%
664
Slightly important 20.3%
441
3.7%
15
17.7%
456
Not at all important 28.8%
627
5.7%
23
25.2%
650
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.5%
6
0.7%
17
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very important 29.3%
372
37.2%
92
34.4%
153
41.7%
40
34.7%
246
32.7%
903
Moderately important 27.0%
343
25.5%
63
21.1%
94
21.9%
21
24.9%
176
25.2%
697
Slightly important 18.7%
237
13.4%
33
16.9%
75
11.5%
11
16.2%
115
17.0%
471
Not at all important 24.6%
312
22.7%
56
25.6%
114
24.0%
23
22.9%
162
24.1%
667
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.2%
3
1.8%
8
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
20
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 32.5%
192
32.7%
261
30.8%
270
35.9%
180
32.7%
903
Moderately important 23.0%
136
24.1%
192
25.3%
222
29.3%
147
25.2%
697
Slightly important 18.6%
110
16.8%
134
18.4%
161
13.2%
66
17.0%
471
Not at all important 25.0%
148
25.5%
203
24.7%
216
20.0%
100
24.1%
667
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.8%
7
1.2%
6
0.7%
20
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very important 43.7%
121
35.7%
125
40.4%
74
28.4%
470
32.1%
790
Moderately important 21.3%
59
28.0%
98
17.5%
32
26.6%
440
25.5%
629
Slightly important 14.1%
39
13.1%
46
16.4%
30
19.0%
315
17.5%
430
Not at all important 19.9%
55
22.6%
79
25.1%
46
25.9%
428
24.7%
608
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very important 28.9%
101
29.9%
156
35.9%
165
30.6%
11
31.7%
433
Moderately important 21.8%
76
28.7%
150
24.3%
112
19.4%
7
25.2%
345
Slightly important 23.5%
82
13.6%
71
17.4%
80
11.1%
4
17.3%
237
Not at all important 25.2%
88
27.2%
142
22.2%
102
25.0%
9
24.9%
341
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
11.1%
4
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 34.7%
507
32.1%
216
35.4%
17
23.2%
88
37.6%
70
25.0%
1
32.7%
899
Moderately important 24.9%
364
27.9%
188
39.6%
19
21.6%
82
22.0%
41
0.0%
0
25.2%
694
Slightly important 15.5%
226
17.7%
119
14.6%
7
21.9%
83
18.3%
34
0.0%
0
17.1%
469
Not at all important 23.9%
349
22.0%
148
10.4%
5
33.0%
125
20.4%
38
0.0%
0
24.2%
665
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
75.0%
3
0.7%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 45.3%
181
33.2%
493
32.2%
65
24.6%
109
23.5%
54
32.7%
902
Moderately important 20.8%
83
25.8%
383
22.8%
46
26.0%
115
30.4%
70
25.3%
697
Slightly important 14.0%
56
14.9%
222
21.3%
43
20.8%
92
25.2%
58
17.1%
471
Not at all important 17.5%
70
25.5%
378
23.3%
47
28.2%
125
20.4%
47
24.2%
667
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
No answer 1.0%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 31.7%
389
33.4%
514
32.7%
903
Moderately important 24.2%
297
26.0%
400
25.2%
697
Slightly important 17.4%
214
16.7%
257
17.0%
471
Not at all important 25.7%
316
22.8%
351
24.1%
667
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.8%
12
0.7%
20
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share