General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHIGNOR

Harmony in the United States is best achieved by down playing or ignoring ethnic differences.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 359 13% 13% -1.48
Agree 667 24.1% 37.1% -.79
Neither agree nor disagree 533 19.3% 56.4% -.1
Disagree 814 29.4% 85.8% .59
Strongly disagree 334 12.1% 97.9% 1.28
Don't know 46 1.7% 99.6% 3.36
No answer 12 .4% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
288
13.2%
53
13.2%
341
Agree 25.1%
547
20.9%
84
24.5%
631
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
420
18.2%
73
19.1%
493
Disagree 30.5%
664
27.1%
109
30.0%
773
Strongly disagree 10.4%
227
16.9%
68
11.4%
295
Don't know 1.1%
23
2.7%
11
1.3%
34
No answer 0.3%
6
1.0%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
163
12.6%
31
15.5%
69
12.5%
12
11.9%
84
13.0%
359
Agree 25.9%
329
24.7%
61
24.3%
108
18.8%
18
21.3%
151
24.1%
667
Neither agree nor disagree 18.4%
233
24.3%
60
15.5%
69
17.7%
17
21.8%
154
19.3%
533
Disagree 32.0%
406
27.5%
68
27.6%
123
33.3%
32
26.1%
185
29.4%
814
Strongly disagree 9.5%
120
5.7%
14
15.3%
68
14.6%
14
16.7%
118
12.1%
334
Don't know 1.2%
15
5.3%
13
1.1%
5
2.1%
2
1.6%
11
1.7%
46
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
65
12.3%
98
14.2%
124
14.4%
72
13.0%
359
Agree 19.6%
116
23.7%
189
25.3%
222
27.9%
140
24.1%
667
Neither agree nor disagree 21.0%
124
17.8%
142
17.1%
150
23.4%
117
19.3%
533
Disagree 29.8%
176
30.9%
246
30.7%
269
24.6%
123
29.4%
814
Strongly disagree 16.6%
98
13.8%
110
11.5%
101
5.0%
25
12.1%
334
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.0%
8
1.0%
9
4.2%
21
1.7%
46
No answer 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
37
17.4%
61
9.8%
18
12.3%
204
13.0%
320
Agree 22.0%
61
21.4%
75
23.5%
43
25.6%
423
24.4%
602
Neither agree nor disagree 26.4%
73
24.0%
84
21.3%
39
16.6%
274
19.1%
470
Disagree 27.1%
75
23.4%
82
30.6%
56
31.7%
525
30.0%
738
Strongly disagree 7.9%
22
10.6%
37
14.2%
26
13.3%
220
12.4%
305
Don't know 2.9%
8
2.9%
10
0.5%
1
0.5%
8
1.1%
27
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
49
13.4%
70
14.8%
68
2.8%
1
13.8%
188
Agree 18.9%
66
22.0%
115
27.4%
126
25.0%
9
23.1%
316
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
72
24.7%
129
21.3%
98
19.4%
7
22.4%
306
Disagree 30.4%
106
28.9%
151
26.1%
120
16.7%
6
28.0%
383
Strongly disagree 14.9%
52
9.0%
47
8.7%
40
11.1%
4
10.5%
143
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.1%
6
1.3%
6
22.2%
8
1.7%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
2.8%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
194
13.1%
88
4.2%
2
13.7%
52
11.3%
21
0.0%
0
13.0%
357
Agree 25.4%
371
24.8%
167
16.7%
8
23.0%
87
17.2%
32
0.0%
0
24.2%
665
Neither agree nor disagree 19.7%
287
19.9%
134
22.9%
11
16.9%
64
18.3%
34
0.0%
0
19.3%
530
Disagree 30.1%
440
29.6%
199
41.7%
20
25.9%
98
29.0%
54
0.0%
0
29.5%
811
Strongly disagree 9.5%
139
11.3%
76
12.5%
6
19.5%
74
20.4%
38
25.0%
1
12.1%
334
Don't know 1.8%
26
1.0%
7
2.1%
1
1.1%
4
2.7%
5
75.0%
3
1.7%
46
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
50
14.1%
210
9.9%
20
12.9%
57
9.6%
22
13.0%
359
Agree 25.0%
100
24.7%
367
24.3%
49
21.9%
97
23.5%
54
24.2%
667
Neither agree nor disagree 25.3%
101
20.0%
297
17.3%
35
16.0%
71
12.6%
29
19.3%
533
Disagree 22.8%
91
28.2%
419
31.7%
64
33.9%
150
39.1%
90
29.5%
814
Strongly disagree 7.8%
31
11.4%
170
16.8%
34
14.4%
64
15.2%
35
12.1%
334
Don't know 5.5%
22
1.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
41
No answer 1.3%
5
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
167
12.5%
192
13.0%
359
Agree 26.4%
324
22.3%
343
24.1%
667
Neither agree nor disagree 19.8%
243
18.9%
290
19.3%
533
Disagree 28.6%
351
30.1%
463
29.4%
814
Strongly disagree 10.1%
124
13.7%
210
12.1%
334
Don't know 1.0%
12
2.2%
34
1.7%
46
No answer 0.6%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share