General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHNOFIT

Ethnic minority groups will never really fit in with mainstream American culture.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 88 3.2% 3.2% -2.37
Agree 333 12% 15.2% -1.53
Neither agree nor disagree 390 14.1% 29.3% -.69
Disagree 1292 46.7% 76.1% .15
Strongly disagree 614 22.2% 98.3% .99
Don't know 37 1.3% 99.6% 3.52
No answer 11 .4% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
61
5.0%
20
3.1%
81
Agree 12.0%
260
11.4%
46
11.9%
306
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
303
14.9%
60
14.1%
363
Disagree 48.0%
1045
43.5%
175
47.3%
1220
Strongly disagree 22.0%
479
22.4%
90
22.1%
569
Don't know 0.9%
20
2.2%
9
1.1%
29
No answer 0.3%
7
0.5%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
38
4.5%
11
3.1%
14
4.2%
4
3.0%
21
3.2%
88
Agree 12.2%
155
15.4%
38
11.5%
51
12.5%
12
10.9%
77
12.0%
333
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
170
20.6%
51
11.7%
52
14.6%
14
14.5%
103
14.1%
390
Disagree 48.6%
617
44.1%
109
51.0%
227
46.9%
45
41.5%
294
46.7%
1292
Strongly disagree 21.7%
276
12.1%
30
21.1%
94
19.8%
19
27.5%
195
22.2%
614
Don't know 0.8%
10
3.2%
8
0.9%
4
1.0%
1
2.0%
14
1.3%
37
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
11
2.9%
23
3.2%
28
5.2%
26
3.2%
88
Agree 11.0%
65
12.4%
99
10.8%
95
14.8%
74
12.0%
333
Neither agree nor disagree 14.0%
83
13.2%
105
12.3%
108
18.8%
94
14.1%
390
Disagree 42.6%
252
48.2%
384
48.9%
428
45.5%
228
46.7%
1292
Strongly disagree 28.4%
168
22.2%
177
23.9%
209
12.0%
60
22.2%
614
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.8%
6
0.9%
8
3.0%
15
1.3%
37
No answer 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
17
4.0%
14
4.9%
9
2.2%
36
3.1%
76
Agree 14.8%
41
15.4%
54
12.0%
22
10.8%
179
12.0%
296
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
46
19.4%
68
14.8%
27
12.3%
203
14.0%
344
Disagree 40.8%
113
42.3%
148
44.8%
82
49.2%
814
47.0%
1157
Strongly disagree 18.4%
51
17.1%
60
23.0%
42
25.2%
417
23.1%
570
Don't know 2.5%
7
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
0.7%
18
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
6
2.9%
15
2.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
34
Agree 10.0%
35
11.1%
58
13.7%
63
11.1%
4
11.7%
160
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
46
17.6%
92
15.7%
72
25.0%
9
16.0%
219
Disagree 43.6%
152
49.8%
260
49.3%
227
19.4%
7
47.3%
646
Strongly disagree 29.8%
104
17.2%
90
17.6%
81
16.7%
6
20.6%
281
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.0%
5
0.9%
4
25.0%
9
1.5%
21
No answer 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
58
2.1%
14
2.1%
1
2.4%
9
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
87
Agree 13.0%
190
12.8%
86
8.3%
4
8.4%
32
11.3%
21
0.0%
0
12.1%
333
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
213
14.1%
95
12.5%
6
14.8%
56
10.2%
19
0.0%
0
14.1%
389
Disagree 48.2%
703
45.2%
304
39.6%
19
44.6%
169
48.4%
90
0.0%
0
46.7%
1285
Strongly disagree 18.7%
273
24.7%
166
37.5%
18
29.0%
110
24.7%
46
25.0%
1
22.3%
614
Don't know 1.4%
21
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.2%
4
75.0%
3
1.3%
37
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
19
3.4%
51
2.0%
4
2.7%
12
0.9%
2
3.2%
88
Agree 20.0%
80
12.7%
188
9.4%
19
7.2%
32
6.1%
14
12.1%
333
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
78
14.6%
217
11.9%
24
12.4%
55
7.0%
16
14.1%
390
Disagree 37.0%
148
47.7%
709
52.0%
105
47.6%
211
51.7%
119
46.8%
1292
Strongly disagree 12.5%
50
20.7%
308
24.8%
50
28.4%
126
34.3%
79
22.2%
613
Don't know 5.0%
20
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
33
No answer 1.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
46
2.7%
42
3.2%
88
Agree 13.3%
163
11.1%
170
12.0%
333
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
181
13.6%
209
14.1%
390
Disagree 45.7%
561
47.6%
731
46.7%
1292
Strongly disagree 21.3%
261
23.0%
353
22.2%
614
Don't know 0.9%
11
1.7%
26
1.3%
37
No answer 0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share