General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHTRADS

If we want to help create a harmonious society, we must recognize that each ethnic group has the right to maintain its own unique traditions.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 848 30.7% 30.7% -.92
Agree 1430 51.7% 82.4% -.02
Neither agree nor disagree 266 9.6% 92% .89
Disagree 147 5.3% 97.3% 1.79
Strongly disagree 39 1.4% 98.7% 2.69
Don't know 28 1% 99.7% 5.39
No answer 7 .3% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
611
39.6%
159
29.9%
770
Agree 53.7%
1167
45.8%
184
52.4%
1351
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
219
8.7%
35
9.9%
254
Disagree 5.9%
128
3.2%
13
5.5%
141
Strongly disagree 1.4%
31
0.7%
3
1.3%
34
Don't know 0.7%
16
1.5%
6
0.9%
22
No answer 0.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
342
23.1%
57
35.7%
159
43.8%
42
35.0%
248
30.7%
848
Agree 55.3%
702
49.8%
123
48.8%
217
46.9%
45
48.4%
343
51.7%
1430
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
125
13.8%
34
7.0%
31
5.2%
5
10.0%
71
9.6%
266
Disagree 5.9%
75
9.7%
24
4.5%
20
3.1%
3
3.5%
25
5.3%
147
Strongly disagree 1.2%
15
1.6%
4
2.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
1.4%
39
Don't know 0.6%
8
2.0%
5
0.7%
3
1.0%
1
1.6%
11
1.0%
28
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.9%
206
32.0%
255
32.0%
280
21.4%
107
30.7%
848
Agree 49.2%
291
53.7%
428
51.0%
447
52.7%
264
51.7%
1430
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
64
7.3%
58
9.1%
80
12.8%
64
9.6%
266
Disagree 2.9%
17
5.3%
42
5.1%
45
8.6%
43
5.3%
147
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
1.0%
8
1.9%
17
2.0%
10
1.4%
39
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.5%
4
0.8%
7
2.0%
10
1.0%
28
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
82
30.0%
105
32.2%
59
31.9%
527
31.4%
773
Agree 49.8%
138
52.0%
182
50.3%
92
52.7%
872
52.1%
1284
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
32
10.0%
35
10.4%
19
8.8%
145
9.4%
231
Disagree 5.4%
15
5.7%
20
5.5%
10
5.0%
83
5.2%
128
Strongly disagree 1.8%
5
2.0%
7
0.5%
1
1.5%
25
1.5%
38
Don't know 1.8%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.4%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.6%
152
27.4%
143
24.1%
111
16.7%
6
30.1%
412
Agree 42.7%
149
55.0%
287
53.3%
245
36.1%
13
50.8%
694
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
32
12.1%
63
12.4%
57
19.4%
7
11.6%
159
Disagree 2.6%
9
3.6%
19
7.8%
36
2.8%
1
4.8%
65
Strongly disagree 1.4%
5
1.1%
6
1.7%
8
2.8%
1
1.5%
20
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
19.4%
7
1.1%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
390
30.3%
204
45.8%
22
37.2%
141
47.3%
88
25.0%
1
30.8%
846
Agree 54.5%
796
53.0%
357
47.9%
23
46.4%
176
39.2%
73
0.0%
0
51.8%
1425
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
142
10.8%
73
6.3%
3
9.2%
35
6.5%
12
0.0%
0
9.6%
265
Disagree 6.4%
93
4.2%
28
0.0%
0
5.0%
19
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
147
Strongly disagree 1.7%
25
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
39
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
75.0%
3
1.0%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
91
30.3%
450
35.6%
72
30.9%
137
42.6%
98
30.7%
848
Agree 50.3%
201
52.0%
772
54.5%
110
54.0%
239
46.5%
107
51.8%
1429
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
57
10.6%
157
5.4%
11
7.4%
33
3.5%
8
9.6%
266
Disagree 6.3%
25
5.4%
80
4.0%
8
5.6%
25
3.9%
9
5.3%
147
Strongly disagree 1.5%
6
1.3%
20
0.5%
1
1.1%
5
3.0%
7
1.4%
39
Don't know 4.0%
16
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
24
No answer 1.0%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
343
32.9%
505
30.7%
848
Agree 53.8%
661
50.0%
769
51.7%
1430
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
110
10.1%
156
9.6%
266
Disagree 6.9%
85
4.0%
62
5.3%
147
Strongly disagree 1.2%
15
1.6%
24
1.4%
39
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.2%
18
1.0%
28
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share